Solved

sendmail.cf  configure

Posted on 2001-08-08
10
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
 i am interesting in "sendmail.cf" file configuration,but
i don't know what those "symbol" used in it,such as "$&,$,
$<>....",is there any website or document can explain them
detailly ? (i what to change some RULESET as we want),than
ks.
0
Comment
Question by:wingboad
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toneus
Comment Utility
Don't try to change the sendmail.cf file!
Look for an existing sendmail.mc (or "examples".mc) files.
these are a macro type files to be "compiled" with m4.
At least the mc files are readable.

I'm don't know exactly how to use m4 (try man m4) but it works rather simple. After you have configured your mc file use " m4 yourfile.mc>sendmail.cf"

Don't forget to backup your sendmail.cf before executing this!!

There is also a good book from O'Reilly called "Sendmail" which describes all sendmail.cf commands.

regards,

Ton
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
Comment Utility
ok,i know that most solution don't suggest to change sendma
il.cf file directly,just change sendmail.mc file & use "m4"
,i've done this succesfully. but,in mc file,sometime it nee
d write some configuration using "$" serial,so i want to kn
ow it more detailed,do you have any idea of that ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:wingboad
Comment Utility
oh,ifincham :
   it's a good doc for me,but it only provide ${a~Z},how a
bout "$@,$< >,$? ....",do you have any idea? thanks
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
anand78in earned 10 total points
Comment Utility
I think "Sendmail" By O'Reilly Book is fine...

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11503978.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11527698.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11528378.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11608538.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11609018.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11678038.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11710659.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11733779.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11733798.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11733838.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11733878.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11853518.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20003933.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20067670.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20068452.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20078675.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20090675.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20102523.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20109646.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108533.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20116475.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121844.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20147640.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149497.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151125.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20151919.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20153415.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20158931.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20161936.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165645.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182685.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20213867.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20214267.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11529718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12008940.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20014124.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20098553.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20115410.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165120.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Low point questions, and a "C" grade.  The guidelines recommend 50 points for EASY questions.  

PLEASE add comments as to why a "C" grade, this helps experts understand and others as well when they visit this question for similar help.  If you've found additional insights and information that wasn't offered here, adding it will also help others.

Thank you.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Wing,
After all this time, and you getting help in all the questions you ask, I have to pipe in as to why the C grade.  I am requesting you explain. Here is what I am going to do, go back to all your answered questions and all your open questions.  If there is a doubt, consider it changed.  I will also follow your history to ensure all experts get a grade that is deserving of them.  BTW, I am Computer101, a moderator here at experts exchange.   If you feel this is in error, feel free to post in community support.  Please address each question so that others can evaluate my decision.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
After review, grade changed.

C101
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thank you, Computer101.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0