Solved

incremental update

Posted on 2001-08-08
6
586 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
How to approach incremental updates in data warehousing, where source database and the target database are Oracle 8.1.6? my OLTP System doesn?t have timestamp field
0
Comment
Question by:gopidevsurya
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbever earned 75 total points
ID: 6363680
Hi,

I'm using snapshot for this.
Just simple, not updatable.
(but our database is not too big, just to give the discoverer users their own database)

Be carefull with the update process, can take a lot of resources.

Basic snapshot: (ok there is some environment and init stuff but that well documented.)
1) create a logfile in source database
2) create db link in target
3) create snapshot ( select * from xxx@link)
(creates update process as well.)
If you use OEM 2.1 then there is a wizzard for this.
(in Oracle 8.1.7 it's part of the DBA studio)


good luck.
J.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:p_yaroslav
ID: 6363722
Hello!

See documentation for REPLICATION.

Yaroslav.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sanjayraj
ID: 6364475
Running OLTP system on 7.3.4.5 and DataWarehouse on 8.1.7 had problems in replication. We wanted just to change the changes only to the Warehouse on  a weekly basis ( No Complete Refreshes). Created 2 synonyms for the table and inserted data into synonym 1 in week1 and then synonym 2 in week 2 . Ran a Delta between the two and inserted changes only. Crude but works
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbever
ID: 6364522
Sanjayraj,

i've been doing that here (prod 7.3.4) Snapshot 8.1.7,
no problem at all (exept a lot of tables without primary key, so i have to use Rowid for the fast update)

j.

(and could you please post comments not answers, now the question gets locked)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7063912
Hi gopidevsurya,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days.  I will suggest to:

    Accept jbever's comment(s) as an answer.

gopidevsurya, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will followup.

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations are REQUESTED.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7091313
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0