Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

self scrolling text line with the text from TXT file

Posted on 2001-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Look ppl, i got a task. I need a self scrolling text like marquee in html with the text from txt file.
Now: I can do that when the dinamic text field is in a graphic object so i can get an effect of scrolling text with a simple motion of the textbox under the mask.
Problem: The text in the TXT file sometimes can vary in the size, so i need to control the size of the dinamic textfield from the TXT file with the help of some variable. But then I must have a MovieClip object instead of Graphic object where i put the dinamic text field.
And here is the problem. I cant see the text from the file in the dinamic textfield if it is in MovieClip object :((   what is that?
0
Comment
Question by:patker
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sturobinson17
ID: 6372002
You can pass the information to the MovieClip using the TellTarget function. Make sure you give the Movieclip an Instance name.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:big_al_bruce
ID: 6372550
make sure you label it correctly. For example, lets say you put it in a movieclip with an instance name (CTRL and I) of 'textmc'.

You'd reference this in flash5 using _root.textmc

or in flash 4 with /textmc

hope this helps ya :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
uschfauq earned 300 total points
ID: 6375306
Dear patker,

First put that text field in a movie clip, name its instance as big al bruce told u then in order to refrence it.
To get the same font and size every time you load a text file select the text field and in Flash 5 Text options give the field name and make it dynamic also select the required options in Embed Fonts. That way all your text will look same with little file size increase.

Hope it solves you problem :)
0