Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

plotting accurate graph with visual c++

Posted on 2001-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to plot accurate graph with visual c++,,,,
with equation given...
please give me the url of any resources...
thanx...
0
Comment
Question by:jennynevma
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
IainHere earned 400 total points
ID: 6363551
I've been on the lookout for a good graphing routine - the best I've found is "2D visualisation class"

http://www.geocities.com/pbarvinko/

I found the link to this from www.codeguru.com which also has a couple of other graphing controls, but having looked through the others, I couldn't recommend them (mostly hampered by requiring all x-axis values to be integers).

I have got a very good set of graphing routines, but the source code is ~$1000 - right to use them (without source) is ~$200.  I think they're called TGraph, I could dig out the URL if you're interested.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:IainHere
ID: 6363586
dug it out:  it has *lots* of functionality (like wind rose, curve fitting, surface plots, all in 2D or 3D)

http://www.steema.com/products/teechart/teechartindex.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennynevma
ID: 6366789
thanx...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6851047
I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept "IanHere" comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points.
The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6874503
Per recommendation comment force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0