Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordwrap for Label text ?

Posted on 2001-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
hello,
here is a simple one.
i would like to know if its possible to wordwrap the text in Label. (not JLabel).
if so, how???

thanks
Ori
0
Comment
Question by:o_helman
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:raga
ID: 6363619
No, there is no option for wordwrap in Label.
But,try setting the size of the Label and give the label string more than the size. Then it may help. Let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
ID: 6363622
As far as I know this is not possible. If you need multi-line Label, define a subclass of Panel and set its LayoutManager to new GridLayout(0, 1) and add a Label for each line.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dnoelpp
ID: 6363624
No, raga, I already tried this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 6363631
Hi,

    I think there is no direct method available for that.
Anyhow, try this link

http://java.cs.vt.edu/dev/kfc/jp.kyasu.editor.TextEditor.html

:-)

Mohan
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 200 total points
ID: 6363718
Hi,
 
   instead of using the Label, use the TextArea and set the background and foreground property by getting it from the container.

 for eg,

  JPanel pnl = new JPanel() ;
  JTextArea ta = new JtextArea() ;

  ta.setBackground( pnl.getBackground() ) ;

 like this set the foregroung property too. So ti will look like a label.Or use the drawString() method of the graphics class. I have implemented this ideas in my app.

thank u
siva

 
0