Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AT Command

Posted on 2001-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Does anyone know how to pass parameters from an AT Command?  I need to us AT Command to Pass a File Path and a integer.  I was looking at the LMD Tools and I think I need to use TLMDStarter but I don't know how.

Thanks Mike
0
Comment
Question by:msmouse
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:asi
ID: 6363640
Maybe u need AsyncPro from www.turbopower.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 6363834
U can send AT commands to modem using CreateFile, WriteFile and ReadFile Functions!
To do so, try the following example:
Add 1-TButton, 1-TEdit, 1-TComboBox, 1-TMemo and 2-TRadioButton

//Add the following code:

var
  Form1: TForm1;
  hCommFile: THandle;
  Status: LongBool;
  NumberWritten: DWORD;
  Buf : array [0..1023] of Byte;
  s : string;


//Add this to the OnClick event of the button:
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if (combobox1.text <> '') and
     (edit1.text<>'') then
    begin
      //Open COM Port
      s:=Combobox1.text;
      hCommFile :=
         CreateFile(PChar(s), GENERIC_WRITE,    
         0,   // not shared
         nil, // no security
         OPEN_EXISTING,
         FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL,
         0);

   // Check if COM port was sucessfully opened
    if hCommFile = INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE then
    begin
      memo1.lines.clear;
      memo1.lines.add(Cannot open selected COM');
      memo1.lines.add('Unable to Dial');
      CloseHandle(hCommFile);
    end
    else begin
      memo1.lines.clear;
      memo1.lines.add('Dialing...');
 
      //Creates the AT String
      if radiobutton1.checked then
        s:='ATDT' //Tone Dialing
      else
        s:='ATDP';  //Pulse Dialing

      s := s + edit1.text + #13#10;                
      memo1.lines.add(s);
 
      //Sends AT String to modem
      NumberWritten:=0;                        
      Status:= WriteFile( hCommFile,PChar(s)[0],
         Length(s), NumberWritten, nil);
 
      memo1.lines.add('Waiting for Answer...');
      MessageDlg('Take the Phone off the hook' +
                 'and click OK to hang up the modem',
                 mtInformation,[mbok], 0);

      //Hang up the modem
      WriteFile(hCommFile,'ATH',5,NumberWritten,nil);

      //Closes the COM Port
      CloseHandle(hCommFile);                    
      memo1.lines.add('Modem Disconnected.'#13#10);
    end;
 end;
end;


Hope this helps!

A implemented sample of the above code can be found at my homepage:
www.victory.hpg.com.br

VSF
UIN:14016999
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6364612
listening :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
egono earned 400 total points
ID: 6364714
do you mean the modem AT command, or the NT time scheduler AT?

if you meant the last one - just add the parameters at the end of the command and use double quotes.

example:

at 14.00 /interactive "yourcommand /c:\yourpath\yourfile yourinteger"

If you want to use the LMDStart component then simply use the property Parameters.

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msmouse
ID: 6366749
I did mean the NT Time Scheduler.  I checked it out and found that I need to pass the parameters to Paramstr()

Thanks for the Help all
0