Solved

Red ponits  Event viewer

Posted on 2001-08-08
10
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
how can I get the most about errors logged in the Event viewer , and the way to solve them  ??
0
Comment
Question by:anas_madani
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thomas77
ID: 6363792
I don't understand ur question..
0
 

Author Comment

by:anas_madani
ID: 6363916
when I open my server's  event viewer there are alot of errors with the propery like :


Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     NETLOGON
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     5719
Date:          8/8/2001
Time:          10:46:21 AM
User:          N/A
Computer:     FLOATINGPC
Description:
No Windows NT or Windows 2000 Domain Controller is available for domain EBANAN. The following error occurred:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.  
Data:
0000: 5e 00 00 c0               ^..A    



what does that mean ??  

Note :
EBANAN  is the domain , and this log is copied from the server itself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thomas77
ID: 6364000
You have not installed Active Directory, so u don't have a domain called EBANAN. Type dcpromo to install AD.

=)

/Thomas
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 65 total points
ID: 6364555
Sometimes you can get more info on the error by going the Knowledge Base and in the box labeled "My guestion is" and entering this

Event ID:     5719

And in the box labeled "My search is about" make this selection

Windows 2000

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/c.asp?ln=en-us&sd=gn


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6365103
Many questions open:
Is FLOATINGPC a DC or not, W2k or NT4? What about basic network connectivity (ping), name resolution, NBT settings, DNS settings? Which DNS are you using? Do you have correct DNS service records?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:petemcc
ID: 6366740
The most likely culprit, assuming you have a domain controller online, is lack of connectivity between the computer reporting the error and a domain controller for its domain. It could be improper TCP/IP settings, bad cabling, faulty network card, etc?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hunty
ID: 6368268
I'd like to know why a C grade was given?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Eldragon
ID: 6368361
The grade of "C" is not acceptable unless justification is provided.
How Do I Know What Grade to Give?
Although we use an A-D scale here at Experts Exchange, it works differently than, say, school grades.
If one or more Experts' proposals are accepted as answers, they should usually be given an A or B grade,
since they have taken the time to provide you with a working solution. If a possible solution is incomplete
- ask for clarification or details before accepting the answer and grading it. People should not be
given lower grades because of incorrect grammar or because you just accepted their answer or comment
to close the question. Keep in mind, your question and any follow-up comments should be focused so that
there can be a specific answer. The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information
that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative
or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were
able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the
opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s)
ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing
requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address
the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community
Support to delete the question.

Remember, the Expert helping you today is probably going to be helping you next time you post a question.
Give them a fair chance to earn an 'Excellent!' grade and they'll provide you with some amazing support.

I have changed the grade too an "A". The comment was accurate and too the point. If in doubt grading at this site should start at an "A" and then you can lower it, however, please clarify in the future why it wasn't rated an "A". The experts here contribute a lot of their time in helping others and do not get paid for doing this except for the satisfaction of knowing they may have made a difference in helping someone! Best too you!
Thank you
Eldragon
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6369031
Good job Eldragon, beat me to it.  :-)

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support@
Experts-Exchange
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6369762
Hint to Crazyone!
I have the grades as part of my profile - and many posters read my profile!
0