Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Developing and E-Commerce

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I need to learn web developing and e-Commerce, there are a lot of programming languages and web builder programs such as FrontPage 2000(already I have), my question is how can I start and what are the steps through them I can be web developer and what are your recommendation according to which language should I use, which powerful site can give me valuable information?


Thanks
Wael Salama
0
Comment
Question by:wsalama
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kanthonym earned 60 total points
ID: 6418174
You are facing many choinces. There are some obvious ones:

XML is going to play a big role in web and other application fuction.

HTML you need to be familiar with. As well as JavaScript, maybe some VB script.

It would not hurt to also be proficient with Perl/ CGI many sites are still using these.

Java/VB are two competitors for Web development. Fortunately the follow similar design functional principals.

Are you looking to be a Web Developer/Programmer or a Web Developer/Designer?

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6419310
I think the basic choice is either Microsoft.NET or J2EE?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 6424145
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsalama
ID: 6424596
Thank you for your reply.i would be a Web Developer/Programmer
0