Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

connect to my table

Posted on 2001-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I created paradox table.How do I tell my app. that it should search it in my app. exe folder at form show and open it i.e activate it.???
0
Comment
Question by:Bosanac
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6363762
table1.databasename := ExtractFilePath(application.exename);  //or similar, have it not sure in mind
table1.tablename := YourTablename;
Table1.open;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Drareg
ID: 6364201

If You do not specifie any  databasename, your program will look for the table in your exe's folder.  It's the default folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bosanac
ID: 6364215
This is more right :
table1.tablename := 'YourTablename';

Thanks!
0