?
Solved

HP3100 Sheet Feeder Problems

Posted on 2001-08-08
11
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
For as long as I can remember, my HP3100 all-in-one
desktop printer has had bad sheet feeding.  Typically
the printer will try to grab all blank paper in the
feeder tray in order to print 1 page.

What can I do??

krash
tweil@patriot.net
0
Comment
Question by:krash092097
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 150 total points
ID: 6364231
Have you checked the paper itself?  How is it stored?  How moist is it where it is stored?
Try fanning the paper before putting it in the sheet feeder.  That may help separate it.  Also go to your local office supply store and purchase a brand new ream of paper to try.  If the brand new ream feeds fine then it is the way that you store the paper.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6364625
If you are sure that your paper is within specifications and that you have loaded it properly, it sounds like your pickup roller and separation pad probably need to be cleaned or replaced. I usually lean towards replacement, but that is a personal preference.
BTW, HP does not recommend fanning the paper. They recommend that you break the ream of paper by curving it into an upside-down "U" shape.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6364769
fanning the paper is a recommendation that I have received from numerous techs.  You do whatever works best for you, regardless of what others believe is better.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 6364817
Originally, fanning is what HP would recommend. I believe that they changed their mind about this around the time that the HP4000 came out. Maybe some of the other experts may have more information about this.
The botton line is that slink9 is correct, you need to separate the paper in some manner or you will get multifeeds. I have never seen a printer grab an entire stack and pull it through unless there is a feed roller/separation pad issue that needs to be addressed. I believe that the parts can be purchased for under $40, but these units are somewhat time consuming to work on, and I would recommend that you take it to a professional to have the work done. Try to find a shop that will give you a flat rate for the labor, or one that will give you a lower hourly rate (maybe $65/hour). You shouldn't need to pay much more than that when you take the printer to their shop. On-site service can cost you $100/hour and up for labor alone.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6364906
Yes they are quite hard to work on.  And it is quite aggravating to take a "do it yourself" attitude and then have to call in the pros to fix whatever has been messed up.  That costs quite a bit more.
Is this a single-sheet alternate feed?  I know the LJII machines would only take a single sheet in the bypass.  If that is the case, it is a good explanation for it.  I don't believe that applies but I threw it out there anyway.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joe_aqs
ID: 6377371
Just as Gtrist stated,

You need to replace the following parts:

RY7-5077 Seperation Pad Kit

and

RG5-1951 Pickup roller Assembly.

This is a common problem with the 5L, 6L and 3100 Laser printers.

The 3100 internally is no different than the 5L and 6L once you take it apart. If you are not handy with printer disassembly then I would suggest taking the unit in for service.

Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pete1968_be
ID: 6460038
Hi,

First of all, fanning is NO option with laser printer, something about building electrostatic charge, breaking the ream as Gtrist suggested is recommended. (Info from TSE=product specialist)
With the 5L/6L/3100 which all all basically the same engine, there is a solution you can find at following URL, they will even send you a do it yourself repair kit for FREE:
http://www.hp.com/cposupport/printers/support_doc/bpl10045.html


Greetz,

Pete
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7401355
Greetings.

This question is very old.  Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary, as appropriate. If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to finalize this and unless there is objection or further activity, I will request that question be closed.

-> PAQ/NO REFUND

**Expert input always appreciated if a different outcome should result and Asker does not finalize**

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Thank you,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7401368
I believe it was nailed with the paper storage issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krash092097
ID: 7401490
Buying HP Paper did the trick (even after I spent $35 on the DIY video and another $100 on replacing the internal
roller assembly component.  Thanks for the assistance.

krash
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7401546
Thanks for returning and finalizing this, krash.
":0) Asta
0