[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get Info from certain database from SQL Server.

Posted on 2001-08-08
13
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there any VB application with source code that allow
user to login into SQL Server, then pull all the table
name(include all the fields for each table), stored procedures that are associated with the login user ?
0
Comment
Question by:superCombo2001
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6363854
You are asking for a lot there, lets take it apart a little:

There are three ways (at least) to get the columns/tables from a database:

1) ADO using Connection.OpenSchema
2) ADOX using catalog and tables/columns collections
3) SQL-DMO

Of the three, 1) is the easiest and quickest to implement and 3) is the most powerful.

The SQL-DMO object library allows effectively the same level of control and access that SQL enterprise manager does. This means that not only can you natively access the tables and columns, you can also access the stored procedures/logins/users etc in the database.

If you wish to go down one of these routes, let me know and I will see if I can give you some appropriate examples.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6363855
I don't know any readymade code. But it is fairly easy to write your own using "Microsoft SQLDMO Object Library".

0
 

Author Comment

by:superCombo2001
ID: 6364355
I will want to use SQL-DMO.
I know I asked a lot, but I will increase points soon.
Thanks !
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 280 total points
ID: 6364473
Here is a starter on SQL-DMO, add a reference to it in the project;

Private Sub Command2_Click()
    Dim srvSQL As SQLDMO.SQLServer
    Set srvSQL = New SQLDMO.SQLServer
    Dim tblTable As Table
    Dim clmColumn As Column
    Dim stpProcedure As StoredProcedure
    Dim upmUserPermissions As SQLObjectList
    srvSQL.Name = "MySQLServerName"
    srvSQL.Connect
    For Each tblTable In srvSQL.Databases("QCDataCollect").Tables
        For Each clmColumn In tblTable.Columns
            strMessage = ""
            strMessage = strMessage & "Allow Nulls = " & clmColumn.AllowNulls & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "AnsiPaddingStatus = " & clmColumn.AnsiPaddingStatus & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "ComputedText = " & clmColumn.ComputedText & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "Datatype = " & clmColumn.Datatype & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "Default = " & clmColumn.Default & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "DefaultOwner = " & clmColumn.DefaultOwner & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "FullTextIndex = " & clmColumn.FullTextIndex & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "I = " & clmColumn.ID & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "Identity = " & clmColumn.Identity & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "IdentityIncrement = " & clmColumn.IdentityIncrement & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "IdentitySeed = " & clmColumn.IdentitySeed & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "InPrimaryKey = " & clmColumn.InPrimaryKey & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "IsComputed = " & clmColumn.IsComputed & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "IsRowGuidCol = " & clmColumn.IsRowGuidCol & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "Length = " & clmColumn.Length & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "Name = " & clmColumn.Name & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "NotForRepl = " & clmColumn.NotForRepl & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "NumericPrecision = " & clmColumn.NumericPrecision & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "NumericScale = " & clmColumn.NumericScale & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "PhysicalDatatype = " & clmColumn.PhysicalDatatype & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "TypeOf = " & clmColumn.TypeOf & vbLf
            strMessage = strMessage & "UserData = " & clmColumn.UserData
            MsgBox strMessage
        Next
    Next
    srvSQL.Disconnect
    Set srvSQL = Nothing
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:superCombo2001
ID: 6365062
Where to find SQL DMO ? What dir ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6365070
If you have SQL server 7 Client installed on your development machine, you should be able to go to the project menu in VB and choose references, Microsoft SQLDMO Object Library should be there in the list, simply check it and ok. If you don't have it but have SQLOLE instead, this may work but was designed for SQL 6.5 rather than 7 and may not have all the features implemented in the same way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superCombo2001
ID: 6365082
I can see MS SQLDMO library in the reference box.
When I checked it, and hit ok, the vb told me that
the library is missing.

What is the full name of that library ?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6365097
Ok, on my install it is in c:\mssql7\binn\resources\1033\sqldmo.rll
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6365105
On my machine:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\80\Tools\Binn\sqldmo.dll
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6365109
Mine is SQL Server 2K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superCombo2001
ID: 6365147
Give me sometime to evaluate the code.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6367080
No problem, if you have any more questions just ask and I will do my best to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superCombo2001
ID: 6388696
TimCottee,

Where can I get books or URL resources for more implementation detail on SQLDMO ?
0