Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 5.5

Posted on 2001-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Again since there is no topic for IE.

I got an answer for a question about web site icons that appear in your favorites sometime.

My next question is the following.

Why would this icon revert back to the default explorer icon?

All the those "web" icons I had are now back to plain IE icons. Anyone know why this is done?

0
Comment
Question by:Blashy
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 460 total points
ID: 6364323
IMHO the icon has been stored tgether with your temporary internet files. You see, when the history is cleared together with the temporary internet files, hence the icon files will be cleared as well.

To check out where the icon is saved, go to windows\favorites\ directory and search for the link file right click the file adn select properties, click on change icon and see where is the location of the icon. copy the icon and save in any folder. THen change the icon location to the newlt copied filed. THis will do the trick hopefully

Regards  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6364586
Yep and it is a pain in the backside to do this so I don't do it anymore. hehehe

Also the more custom Icons that IE has to load on the favorites menu the longer it takes for the menu to load. In my opinion it just is not worth the hassle. :>)


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blashy
ID: 6364681
Yep that's how it is done.

Pretty dumb set-up from MS if you ask me.
0