Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linking a file

Posted on 2001-08-08
12
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to have a button that adds a linked file to a richtext field. This button should display a "Open file" dialogue box and nothing else and should display the file as an icon.

Can anyone help me out?

0
Comment
Question by:Pennywisdom
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6364114
What do you really want ????????????????????
Attachments ????????
Can you give us else an example, because I don't know what you really want ?
Do you want in a rich text field icons(attachments) ?
You can just copy-past the file and he place an icon for you.
Or do you want a dialog list with several files, and if you choose one, he add that in to your rich text field ?
If you do that than all the icons are the same.

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pennywisdom
ID: 6364171
What I realy want is a field that displays all the attachements but that the user can't edit. I want a button that would add attachements to this field always in the same way. Because right now the user can add files as icons or the contents and that's a problem. I don't want the user to be able to display the contents of a file in the documents.

So if the user wants to add a file I want to follow these steps:
1) Click on the button
2) Choose a file from an open file diologue box
3) the file is added (as an icon) automaticly to the field
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6364274
What you want is how the attachments work on the web.
If your databse is a webdatabase, just choose create ==> embedded element ==> file upload control
Else if it's a db for the client, you must use Lotusscript for doing the same thing. But that isn't so easy.
So, is it for notes or for the web  


Greets,
Sloeber
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Pennywisdom
ID: 6364365
Right now it's for notes but I have to consider that eventualy it will be for the web also
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6365468
For now,

Use the
@Command([EditGotoField];"FIELDNAME") along with
@Command( [EditInsertFileAttachment] )

Web information will follow if you insist.

:-)
Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pennywisdom
ID: 6365714
I insist

:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6367008
Arun,

Then your field is still editable.
And you can add also other information, and I thought that he don't want to have the possibility to add other things as attachments.
For the web, just add the embedded element =>Upload Control
It does what you want

PS: Arun, did you've a look to my question


Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pennywisdom
ID: 6367747
Thanks Arun, it works great.

Now if I can just find a way to make it uneditable, i'll be all set
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6367791
There are a couple of ways to insert an attachment.
But they need all an editable field.

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pennywisdom
ID: 6367810
Thanks for your help, Sloeber too
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6368142
Hey sloeber!

Which question you are talking about ?  Can you send the link to that ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6368164
0