Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert UTC time to Local?

Posted on 2001-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a CTime previously converted to UTC-time and now I want to convert it back to LoaclTime how do I do that ?

0
Comment
Question by:TYB
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 6364059
Hi TYB,

there's a function FileTimeToLocalFileTime which should do this ... therefor you'll have to convert your CTime to a FILETIME...

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 6364226
See http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/7/86.ASP ('HOWTO: Convert from GMT(UTC) Time to Local Time')
0
 

Author Comment

by:TYB
ID: 6367314
Great! Tnx for the help
0