Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Line length in a multiple line CEdit control

Posted on 2001-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there any way to set the line length limit in a multiple line CEdit control?
For example: The user is only allowed to write each line with maximum 50 chars, and for example maximum 50 lines.
0
Comment
Question by:JensHell
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6365302
No but you can still accomplish the same thing:

1) Derive your own class from CEdit, say CMyEdit

2) Override the OnChar member function for your CMyEdit

3) Each time OnChar is called, check the length of the text in the control and do whatever (beep, truncate, etc.) if it's more than 50 chars long
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9521156
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: jhance

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0