Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default login for MSDE SQL server 2000

Posted on 2001-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
msde 7.0 use 'sa' as login.
What do i use for 2000 ?

/Andla
0
Comment
Question by:andla
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rgollakota earned 40 total points
ID: 6370346
sa is the system administrator login. You can do any thing when you connect using this login.
You can create your own set of logins depending on your requirements. After you create the logins, you need to give permissions to your databases.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6973551
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0