[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domino.doc

Posted on 2001-08-08
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I was trying to install the domino.doc on the i got the error while signing the domdoc\ddadmin.nsf
that "you are not authoized to do this operation"
any comment would be greatly appreciated.

thanks,
shriang
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloeber
ID: 6367087
Look to the ACL of the database probably you dont have enough access to the database

Greets,
Sloeber
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6368218
now i got rid of it. i want to know the exact use of the domino.doc. where we can use this type of product in the liotus notes environment? how to store the lotus notes document in the domino .doc
Thanks,
shrirang
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldS earned 120 total points
ID: 6412698
You can use it as an document management system. It is designed to store all kinds of documents (Word,Excel, etc.) in a logical place. So all docs on Project X in one place, all projects on Project Y in another place.

What really is different from 'standard Notes' is that (Word, Excel, you name it)documents are protected. To edit a document, you have to 'check it out'. While it is checked out to you, no one else is able to edit it. This is to make sure that no several versions of the same document exists. The documents have a status (draft or version) and a version number.

The created document can follow a 'approval cycle', which you can design. So person 1 creates the document, hands it over to person 2, and she approves it, etc.

Access rights can be set on all documents.

And of course you can use all your Notes development skills to create new applications, using an API.

It turned out to be a long answer, but I hope it is a useful one!
-ronald-
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6413654
Hello Ronald,
 that helped me lot can you tell me some information of the binders and fielcabinet,docuemnts. how can i create the the docuemnts in the domino.doc. is there any information on this product so that i can go thr.

Thanks,
shriang
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RonaldS
ID: 6413692
Well,

you can organize the whole thing using the following analogy:

1 Library, containing
X Rooms, wich contain
X FileCabinets, which contain
X Categories, which contain
X Documents.

It's best to read the documentation databases, and check the site:
http://www.lotus.com/home.nsf/welcome/domdoc

HtH
-ronald-
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6413721
Hello ronald
i have downloded the red book from the site but i cannot understant where to start. so could you guide me ?

thnaks,
shriang
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
ID: 6414049
Hello Ronald,
 that helped me lot can you tell me some information of the binders and fielcabinet,docuemnts. how can i create the the docuemnts in the domino.doc. is there any information on this product so that i can go thr.

Thanks,
shriang
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6896752
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20012108.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20260363.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263560.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270702.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.11891580.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.12044479.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20008402.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20141887.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20169099.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165229.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0