?
Solved

How can i Print TListBox

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
hi
if some one give me example how i print Tlistbox
or something close , i know that i need to use PrintDialog
thank

0
Comment
Question by:krelman
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:lbseong
ID: 6364502
yup u have to use the printdialogbox...and u also can use the quick report preview to view ur report and do the printing...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 400 total points
ID: 6364633
You could do it like this:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Temp : TRichEdit;
begin
  if PrintDialog1.Execute then
  begin
    Temp := TRichEdit.CreateParented(Handle);
    Temp.Lines := ListBox1.Items;
    Temp.Print('LPT1');
    Temp.Free;
  end;
end;

Cheers,

Alan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 6364645
Forgot to say that you have to remeber to add 'ComCtrls' to the uses clause of the unit.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 6364711
This literally prints the listbox!
Create a new Application
Put a List box on the form and add some strings.
ListBox1.MultiSelect := true;

Put a button on the form

Add this unit in place of the delphi created unit:

--------------cut below line ----------------------

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, StdCtrls,Printers;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    ListBox1: TListBox;
    Button1: TButton;
    PrintDialog1: TPrintDialog;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  i, Start, Stop : Integer;
begin
PrintDialog1.Options := [poPageNums, poSelection];
PrintDialog1.FromPage := 1;
PrintDialog1.MinPage := 1;
PrintDialog1.ToPage := ListBox1.Count;
PrintDialog1.MaxPage := ListBox1.Count;
if PrintDialog1.Execute then
  begin
   { determine the range the user wants to print }
    with PrintDialog1 do
    begin
      if PrintRange = prAllPages then

        begin
        Start := MinPage - 1;
        Stop := MaxPage - 1;
      end
      else if PrintRange = prSelection then
      begin
        Start := ListBox1.Items.Count;
        Stop := Start;
        end
      else  { PrintRange = prPageNums }
      begin
        Start := FromPage - 1;
        Stop := ToPage - 1;
      end;
    end;
    { now, print the pages }

    with Printer do
    begin
      BeginDoc;
      for I := Start to Stop do
      begin
        ListBox1.PaintTo(Printer.Handle,10,10);
      if I <> Stop then
          NewPage;
      end;
      EndDoc;
    end;
  end;

end;

end.

---------------Cut above line --------------------

If you want to print in readable text you may want to try:
ListBox1.Items.SaveToFile(FileName.txt)

Then retrieve the text file and print it.
 
 
0