Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

FORMS v4.5 - COULD NOT RESERVE RECORD message

Posted on 2001-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
3,304 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
in Forms v4.5, I am attempting to delete a record when my DELETE button is fired. And this message keeps appearing.


COULD NOT RESERVE RECORD (2 tries) KEEP TRYING?

 Actually, the message appears even if I try to update the record, not only deleting it.
 
What is it? and are there some other ORACLE commands pertaining to record locking that I might need to use?
 
0
Comment
Question by:joekeri
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davdonin
ID: 6364785
This usually means that the record is locked by a different session. Are you sure that it is not updated or deleted by another session, which has not been commited yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 6364823
i am the only person accessing that table. The instance I am in is for my exlcusive use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbchang97
ID: 6364845
This could also happen if you've some codes that will change the data as well.  Check if there's any pre- , post- triggers that will modify the same columns, default data, etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:bbchang97
ID: 6364848
Check also if there's any database trigger that might modify the same column as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:RMZ
ID: 6364869
hi
this due to another session lock this record(update or delete)
there 2 way
1-if u want only one session lock this record and when another session use this record oracle tell u this message
2-if u want all session can acess this record but last commit done and don't give u message change data block
property (locking mode to be delayed)
note:
the default locking mode is automatic
---rmz---
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 150 total points
ID: 6364890
I agree with davdonin, that's what this message means in Forms4.5 (and Forms5 and Forms6) - the record is locked by another session.  Since this instance is exclusively for one user, shut down and restart the instance, then try the delete again.  If it works then, there was a session left in the database that was holding a lock.  This can happen if a user ever does a [Ctrl]-[Alt]-[Delete] to cancel a client session after starting to make a change or delete in an Oracle form, but not committing it.  The other option is to log on to SQL*Plus as a DBA and look for, then "kill" any sessions holding locks (that shouldn't be) or sessions that are no longer connected to a client process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 6365580
We tried yoru suggestion and it worked perfectly.

Thank you for your time and effort.
0