Solved

80Gb 98196H8 fails in combination with ASUS P2B board...?

Posted on 2001-08-08
34
3,664 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I installed a new disk (80Gb Secondary master) and after upgrading my bios from 1007 to 1012 it finally detects the disk, tells me this is a 98196H8, which is correct. But after this first bios screen the second square screen comes and it "gets stuck" so it tells me it will use LBA mode and when it should tell me how big the disk is it stops so it does not even try to look for the boot block on the first (Primary master) disk.

In the second "square" bios screen it does not even show memory or device list anymore...

All problems are "solved" when I remove the 80Gb disk so all other hardware seems to be ok.

CMOS settings are on AUTO detect.
0
Comment
Question by:paulqna
  • 10
  • 9
  • 6
  • +7
34 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6365269
Are you sure you have this connected properly?

1) Is this the only device on the 2nd IDE cable?  If so, is it set for SINGLE or MASTER depending on the choices available?  If not, is it set for MASTER and the other device set for SLAVE?

2) Are you sure the cable is OK?  It doesn't cost much to try another one.  I've seen bad cables from time to time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6365651
Even if the BIOS, is set for auto detect and you set it up on the cable incorrectly by allowing it to select which device via the cable you will run into this problem.

Make sure that you have your current boot drive jumper set to MASTER, then the jumper on the new 80gb set to SLAVE. to override the detection based on the cable.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6365954
In addition to the great advice given, Are you using the 80 pin rather than the 40 pin cable ?

Are you sure your BIOS supports 80 GB ?  Check the BIOS info/ changes and any FAQ's on the BIOS site

Just set the disk for LBA instead of autodetect and see if this works.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6365981
well sysexpert. in most cases new Harddrives come with the new cable in the box, I hope and has in the destructions oops i meant instructions to replace that cable with the new and improved 80 pin cable LOL!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6366857
OEM drives usually do NOT come with the cable...Retail DO...T
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
ID: 6366974
Try to install it as a slave on the primary interface with the other hard drive. It's likely that the secondary channel won't support ultra ata transfer rate anyway. Maxtor's instructions say that you must use ultra ata cable for ata 66/100, and it is recommended for ata33. Ultra ata ribbon cable is cable select type, so jumper both drives as cable select, put the blue connector to the motherboard, master drive at the end of the cable, slave in the middle.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tomzhang3m
ID: 6367021
If you use a former standard cable. Mater device must be connected at the end of cable. The slave device is in the middle of cable.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6367524
jhance> 1) Yes the only device on the second cable
        2) Cable works fine on 6Gb disk as master and CDROM as slave.

newwavepro> No cable detection here, sorry. My second 80Gb disk is master (as jumpers tell me) and so does the first bios screen (after the vga "bios" screen, which tells me which video card I'm using.)

SysExpert> 1) Hmmm I've made a manual recount, seems to be 40...
           2) Yes award 1012 supports/detects "all" drives greater then 32Gb, before this upgrade the bios did not even detect the disk in the first screen.

newwavepro (2nd cmnt): Instructions? The smart retail shops order their stuff as spare parts! So no instructions or cables come along anymore. Cuts the price bigtime(!) I paid $ 270 for this disk. Do not say this is expensive ;)

tmj883> exactly...

genguy> 1) The cable issue you mentioned seems to be the problem... but somebody else told me the same already here...
        2) Resulted in same problem.

tomzhang3m> Resulted in same problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ankurfaujdar
ID: 6368744
all answer are well & good I support all the answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6369070
SysExpert> Just putting in the 80 pin cable resulted in same problem, I'll try genguy's cable select suggestion.

To clarify things up, this is what happens:

1st biosscreen (system continues):
http://www.xs4all.nl/~gopaul/1stBIOS.JPG

"2nd biosscreen" (system stops):
http://www.xs4all.nl/~gopaul/2ndBIOS.JPG

and the auto detect option in the bios menu (system stops):
http://www.xs4all.nl/~gopaul/Detect.JPG

genguy> I'll give the cable select option you suggested another try, using this new cable...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6369207
genguy>

This must be at least stupid, but I'm not able to confirm if I set the drive to "cable select" corrrectly...

as you see on this picture:
http://www.maxtor.com/products/DiamondMax/diamondmax/images/dmjumpers.jpg

The master setting matches the setting on my disk, but when you look carefully at the "slave" and "cable select" settings, the empty pin is moving from J44 to J46 !!!
I cannot do this magic with my disk without losing my warranty... ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6369240
genguy>

This must be at least stupid, but I'm not able to confirm if I set the drive to "cable select" corrrectly...

as you see on this picture:
http://www.maxtor.com/products/DiamondMax/diamondmax/images/dmjumpers.jpg

The master setting matches the setting on my disk, but when you look carefully at the "slave" and "cable select" settings, the empty pin is moving from J44 to J46 !!!
I cannot do this magic with my disk without losing my warranty... ;)
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 6369340
Your BIOS is not quite ready for 80 GB apparentl.

ake a look at the new 1013 BIOS beta 7 that should solve your prblem !!

http://cgi.asus.com.tw/cgi-bin/dl.asp?filename=beta/mb/bios/bx2i1137.zip

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6369349
See

http://download.asus.com.tw/search.asp

and search for p2b

there are 2 BIOS's one with hardware monitor and one without.

Flash the new BIOS, but make sure you also have a copy of the older one.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6370052
"newwavepro (2nd cmnt): Instructions? The smart retail shops order their stuff as spare parts! So no instructions or cables come along anymore. Cuts the price bigtime(!) I paid $ 270 for this disk. Do not say this is expensive ;)"

If newwavepro can't say it, I will: That was expensive.  These Maxtors start at $179 plus $8 shipping if you get them mailorder.  Not only that, but here's the quote I got when searching for that model:
" 80.0GB model 4k080H4 UATA/100, 2M cache (replaced 98196H8)"
...meaning you not only paid ~$80 too much; you got clearance merchandise.

Enjoy,
magarity
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6370087
Thanks Magarity I wanted to go easy on him I bought 5 of them at $148 (OEM) and its only a 5400RPM drive, and a 9.5ms seek time ...eek...  But these are for workstations that needed about 20 partitions for different websites and configurations, ugh...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6370177
And from reading the BIOS images, one you have correct BIOS, I would suggest removing it from the secondary IDE and placing it on the Primary as a SLAVE

1) The IDE controller can only go at ATA33 or UDMA33 speed with it being an 440bx chipset.
2) The BETA BIOS update maybe trouble as well but it is listed on the ASUS FTP log.  BEFORE FLASHING TO A BETA BIOS have the 1012 as a back up IF IT FAILS the CMOS Chip is toast.
3) ASUS recommends that any hdd larger than 60gb be placed on the PRIMARY controller

ftp://ftp.asus.com.tw/pub/ASUS/beta/mb/bios/index.txt


  ---- Intel 440BX chipsets ----
p3bf1071.zip P3B-F BIOS 1007 beta1
cubx1075.zip CUBX BIOS 1007 beta5
bx2i1137.zip P2B BIOS 1013 beta7
bxnh1137.zip P2B(without harware monitor) BIOS 1013 beta7
bx2f1137.zip P2B-F BIOS 1013 beta7
bx2d1137.zip P2B-D BIOS 1013 beta7
bx2s1137.zip P2B-S BIOS 1013 beta7
bxls1137.zip P2B-LS BIOS 1013 beta7
bxds1137.zip P2B-DS BIOS 1013 beta7
bx2l1137.zip P2B-L BIOS 1013 beta7
bx2n1137.zip P2B-N BIOS 1013 beta7
bx2b1137.zip P2B-B BIOS 1013 beta7
bxvm1137.zip P2B-VM BIOS 1013 beta7
vxvml137.zip P2B-VM/WOA BIOS 1013 beta7
zx9i1135.zip P2Z/P2-99 BIOS 1013 beta 5
zxnh1135.zip P2Z/P2-99(without hardware monitor)BIOS 1013 beta 5
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6370190
The 1013 beta 1 is for drives larger than 65 MB, and beta 7 must solve that and other problems, so it is the one to use as I mentioed previously.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6370192
The 1013 beta 1 is for drives larger than 65 MB, and beta 7 must solve that and other problems, so it is the one to use as I mentioed previously.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6370199
The 1013 beta 1 is for drives larger than 65 MB, and beta 7 must solve that and other problems, so it is the one to use as I mentioed previously.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6370305
I think SysExpert has it with the BIOS update.  I'm somewhat suprised ASUS is still cranking out new BIOSes for that board, but it was a popular one (I have one!).

-d
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6370307
magarity> Thanks a lot, this should make me feel better right...? ;)

SysExpert/newwavepro> Ok the 1013 Beta 7 does not make me "feel" comfortable but I at least get trough the boot stage now...

newwavepro> Does that primary/secundairy switch solve my 12Gb problem? (Can't imagine...)

SysExpert> Very nice feature all these double comments...

As I did not like the original setup 4 times 20Gb I removed all partitions... What happend? After a reboot windoze98 (not SE) fdisk does not detect more than 12Gb anymore...?

http://www.xs4all.nl/~gopaul/slice.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6370329
magarity> Thanks a lot, this should make me feel better right...? ;)

SysExpert/newwavepro> Ok the 1013 Beta 7 does not make me "feel" comfortable but I at least get trough the boot stage now...

newwavepro> Does that primary/secundairy switch solve my 12Gb problem? (Can't imagine...)

SysExpert> Very nice feature all these double comments...

As I did not like the original setup 4 times 20Gb I removed all partitions... What happend? After a reboot windoze98 (not SE) fdisk does not detect more than 12Gb anymore...?

http://www.xs4all.nl/~gopaul/slice.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6370677
Get a boot disk from
www.bootdisk.com or use fdisk from win98SE or newer.

EE is having problems again, which is why there are duplicate comments.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:genguy
ID: 6370713
Re: Jumper settings.
The illustration is either incorrect, or is correct for two different possible pinouts, and they wanted to show both. I noticed it's the same illustration for alot of their drives. I'm not positive on this but I think the position j44-j42 is just to store the jumper. So just use the position relative to the 2 rows of 5 pins.
Jumper the two far left pins for master and put the other jumper on the top pins next to it.
For cable select jumper the two pins second from the left, and park the other jumper across the two top right pins. Hope I'm making sense here.
This may not solve the problem, but it's a good start to use the recommended configuration and cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6370893
The 12gb problem had not seen that one in reference with the MB and configuration that you have, the only one you should have experienced is the 32gb limitation.

To completely clear out the partitions and start over But since you are in a different language other than english in the FDISK, it may fall under this support article I am not sure why? If I can see the FDISK program in english then I can see if it is properly addressing the [Int13h] LBA which is the first screen in the BIOS do a screen capture there to make sure that it is in the proper mode, then use the win98SE version of FDISK.


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q245/2/13.ASP
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6372083
SysExpert> Using fdisk from my 98SE version results in same problem: (disk 2)
http://www.xs4all.nl/~gopaul/fdisk_en.jpg

I will try one of these bootdisk.com options or my linux boot disk... ;)

genguy> You used a lot of words to say, just leave J48 on. I found out the other jumper is just a spare one. Cable select is working so thanks anyway...

newwavepro> Please believe me if I say that all my disks are running LBA mode and as you can see in the english screendump... just little over 12Gb...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6372177
Using linux bootflop to create extended partition with one 80Gb fat32 partition resulted in a not functioning fdisk under win98...

Windows98 does see a drive now, but when I want to format this it will be 13Gb ?

http://www.xs4all.nl/~gopaul/format.jpg

I used max cilinders under linux 1 to 27744.

I'm not sure where to look for the problem anymore, does one of you guys/girls see the REAL problem ?
< Please don't say it's me... ;) >
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:newwavepro
ID: 6372215
okay what operating systems have you put on this harddrive?
If there is anything other than FAT or FAT32 you will need this possibly to remove them... Add this to your boot disk, its english thou.  The linux will interfere with Win98 and also with it being able to read the full drive.

http://www.nu-wave.com/downloads/microsoft/delpart.exe

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6372523
OK.
Next use the HD diagnostic diskette to wipe the drive ( maxtor.com will have it ).

or use ZAP
from
http://www.storage.ibm.com/techsup/hddtech/welcome.htm

This may solve your problem.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6372552
It could still be some kind of BIOS problem,

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q126/8/55.asp

I would ZAP the drive before trying anything else.
.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6372992
The reason the drive shows as 13GB or whatever is a bug in WIndows 98 FDISK; any disk bigger than 64GB lists capacity as "rolling over" past 64GB due to a limitation of the 16bit values used to determine the size of the drive, so your 80GB becomes 80-64= ~12 (given the 80GB figure is more like 80 x 1000 MB (80,000 MB), and not 80 x 1024 MB (81,920MB)). See MS Knowledgebase article Q263044, http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q263/0/44.asp
Using the Linux fdisk is fine, but for future reference I'd download the updated FDISK linked in that article.

Also, don't worry too much about the "beta" status of the BIOS, ASUS's betas are pretty good, and all they've changed is the fixes described; previous settings remain the same.

-d
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6373637
newwavepro> This is just a win98 only system. FAT32 partitions only.

SysExpert> Your advice in combination with dogztar's comments resulted in the solution for my problem. I did not even need any tool you mentioned in your last comment.
An update for your zap utility link:
http://www.storage.ibm.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT

dogztar> Your article matched my problem exactly (after SysExpert mentioned the cable and the bios update).
So I will create a question specific for you as well. (this topic)

Everybody else> Thanks very much for your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 6373726
To show it worked :

fdisk /status

gives :

                             Fixed Disk Drive Status
  Disk   Drv   Mbytes   Free   Usage
    1           6150            100%
          C:    2000
          D:    2000
          E:    2000
          F:     149
    2          78160       8    100%
          G:   78152
    3          27196       8    100%
          H:   27188

and

http://www.xs4all.nl/~gopaul/afterformat.jpg
0