Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sum values in nodes (XSL)

Posted on 2001-08-08
8
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
This is really starting to annoy me. I've gone through many examples, and it still won't work.. Here is a sample of my XML:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<?xml:stylesheet type="text/xsl" href="clanx_members.xsl"?>

<root>
  <toon name="Ainwen">
    <level>43</level>
     <race>Wood Elf</race>
     <class>Druid</class>
     <status>Primary</status>
     <contact>Mail Ainwen</contact>
     
     <alt_toon name="Kolien">
       <level>19</level>
       <race>Wood Elf</race>
       <class>Ranger</class>
       <status>Alternate</status>
       <contact>Mail Kolien</contact>
     </alt_toon>    
  </toon>
</root>

What I want to do is sum all <level> nodes. Here is a sample of the xsl that i'm using:

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0">

  <xsl:template match="/">
    <HTML>
      <BODY>
         <xsl:value-of select="sum(level)"/>
       </BODY>
     </HTML>
  </xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

I've tried just about every incarnation of sum(level) as I could think of and still i get the following error when i try to load up my xml page:

The XML page cannot be displayed
Cannot view XML input using XSL style sheet. Please correct the error and then click the Refresh button, or try again later.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NodeTest expected here. -->sum(<--level)
 


If anyone can tell me what I'm doing wrong i'd soooo appreciate it!!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Dhag
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 6365461
It is very simple. The sum() function takes as its parameter a node-list.

You have specified the name "level" which is to identify this list. The context of the call however is "underneath the root element" since the xsl:template statement has match="/". There is no level element directly underneath the root.

An XPath expression "//level" would search your XML and extract ALL (yes, every single one) level elements and feed them into sum(). If that is what you want to do - voila!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 6365472
Here is the extract from the Microsoft documentation for your futuree reference :-

sum Function
Returns the sum of all nodes in the node set. Each node is first converted to a number value before summing.

number sum(node-set)
Remarks
Given the following XML document:

<root>
  <a>1</a>
  <a>3</a>
  <a>2</a>
</root>
The following function call returns 6.

sum(//a)

See Also XML Data Types Reference
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhag
ID: 6365480
Unfortunately I tried //level as well. Knowing this you may understand more why i'm so frustrated.

Any other ideas?

Mike
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 6365611
Nope, and I'm at home now. But tomorrow morning I'll try it at work. I do have a stylesheet at work which does something like this. Which parser/transformer do you use? I used MSXML3 in IE 5.5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhag
ID: 6365639
I have both MSXML2 and 3 on my machine, and I am using IE 5.5 with pretty much all current updates.

Thanks a million for your efforts :)

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
edmund_mitchell earned 800 total points
ID: 6365743
Hello Dhag

When you use:
<xsl:value-of select="sum(//level)"/>
it doesn't work?
I just ran it, and it works fine.
If it's not working for you, I'm betting the problem is that you don't have MSXML3 installed in replace mode, it's in side-by-side mode, and so it's not forcing the transform for you.
Go to:
http://www.netcrucible.com/xslt/msxml-faq.htm
and follow the instructions to be sure that you've got MSXML3 in replace mode, and then go again, and I think it'll work just fine.

Edmund
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 6369381
Edmund is probably right. I have just copied and tested YOUR XML and XSL and it works fine!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhag
ID: 6374098
That was exactly the problem. I thank you profusely my friend!

This is one of those things that really annoys me with Microsoft though. I mean, BOTH dlls were registered, so why wouldn't the function (or something) know to use the correct dll?

Oh well.. no harm done, except some lost time and a bit of frustration.

Again, thank you muchly, and enjoy the 200 points :)

Mike
0