?
Solved

Migration ?? window 2000 and exchange 2000

Posted on 2001-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have read some information from Msft TechNet ,"Exchange 2000 in 6 Step",page 13, "Ensure that one domain in the forest is a windows 2000 native-mode domain. This domain will support universal groups".


I am confusing above concept about exchange 2000 migration as bellow,

I have migrated NT Domian to Window 2000 ADS in mixed mode, We have plenty of distribution list with
exchange 5.5/NT BDC. Right now, we are planning to migrate Exchange 5.5 to Exchange 2000, Do I have
to switch this mixed mode (I mean Win2k/ADS) to native mode, in order to make "Distribution List" in
Exchange2K function as usual?

0
Comment
Question by:joehuang
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Portang
ID: 6365421
> Do I have to switch this mixed mode to native mode

No.
Distribution list has nothing to do with Active Directory being in mixed or native mode.

> to make "Distribution List" in Exchange2K function as usual?

To migrate existing Exchange 5.5 Directory information to Windows 2000 Active Directory ( which Exchange 2000 uses), use "Active Directory Connector" during the migration phase. You should read more detailed documentation from Microsoft site on how to use it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6366605
ADC (Active Directory Connector) will try to migrate distribution lists into universal groups - if the domain/forest is not in native mode, the DL's will be migrated as contact objects.  universal groups only exist in Win2k native mode.  Therefore, yes, to have your forest see all the DL's and send mails to them, they must become universal groups.  Remember, the GAL in Exchange 2000 is Active Directory itself -- no more Exchange GAL.  Change the ADS mode to native, but leave the Exchange as mixed mode if you want it to continue to comunicate with the existing 5.5 servers.  Good luck and have fun.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 6366861
How many domains are involved? If only one, it doesn't matter if you switch to native mode or not: global groups are sufficient for a single domain. But if there are more domains (single or multiple trees), at least one has to be switched to native mode to support universal groups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 6368285
As you described that mixed mode/global group is sufficent to handle the DL. The native mode is for Root domain + child domain. ie, aaa.com + state.aaa.com + sales.state.aaa.com..., Therefore I can run ADS/mixed mode first in Single root domain migration from Exchange 5.5, then switch to ADS/native mode if  there were more child domain join to root domain. Am I correct ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 6368298
As you described that mixed mode/global group is sufficent to handle the DL. The native mode is for Root domain + child domain. ie, aaa.com + state.aaa.com + sales.state.aaa.com..., Therefore I can run ADS/mixed mode first in Single root domain migration from Exchange 5.5, then switch to ADS/native mode if  there were more child domain join to root domain. Am I correct ?


0
 

Author Comment

by:joehuang
ID: 6368313
As you described that mixed mode/global group is sufficent to handle the DL. The native mode is for Root domain + child domain. ie, aaa.com + state.aaa.com + sales.state.aaa.com..., Therefore I can run ADS/mixed mode first in Single root domain migration from Exchange 5.5, then switch to ADS/native mode if  there were more child domain join to root domain. Am I correct ?


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 400 total points
ID: 6368408
Yes, you're correct. That's the way we have to upgrade our Exchange Servers, because we don't have the resources to upgrade all our DCs in time to W2k (we have some in foreign countries).

But if there is no special reason to stay in mixed mode (like the number of BDCs we can't get rid of in time), I'd prefer to switch to native mode before the upgrade.

0