?
Solved

Event 1721

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
On my Windows 2000 server i've installed msExchange server 2000.

After running a few months, the server was rebooted.
From that day forward the Exchange MTA service won't start. The webservices won't start either.

The event log tells me event 1721 occurred, just after MTA event logs: Could not listen to RPC.

How can i get things back on track again?
0
Comment
Question by:pfjluik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1200 total points
ID: 6365282
This seems to describe the problem and it proposes a fix:


http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q246/7/84.ASP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6820245
Experts work very hard to maintain good grade averages here at www.experts-exchange.com. More likely than not, they request that questions with grades less than A be deleted because many askers do not understand the grading policy, and inadvertently grade incorrectly, or perhaps may not know that the grade given in no way affects the question points paid, but greatly affects the expert points received.  For example, a 100 point question graded at a "C" flows 200 points to the Expert whereas a "B" = 300, and an "A" = 400, so it does have a direct impact to the experts who so willingly help you.
 
You graded this question with a "C", but failed to add comments as to why.  Please do, or I will assume that the information provided here was, indeed "A" level response and change it accordingly.   If, when you add information that may have been missing from the original award, you not only help the participants in this question by adding it, but also anyone in the future who may refer to this question in our PAQ.  Thus, a win/win scenario.
 
Guidelines for giving grades can be found at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
 
Thank you for your responsiveness here and I do hope this has been of help to you.  Expert input on this is always welcome, of course.
 
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6891379
Without the courtesy of a response, can only assume this grade was given in error and correcting it, since the current grade is not likely to attract others who search our database for just precisely this information.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0