Solved

Getting FileType with MFC

Posted on 2001-08-08
6
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I recently started using c++ with MFC, but I can't find all the functions that the api has.
I usually used the SHGetFileInfo with the SHGFI_TYPENAME argument to receive the filetype before I began with MFC.

Now I use the CFileFind class to locate files on the harddisk, it works fine, but I can't find any function that receives the FileType... I've searched for other classes like the CFile but with no succeed.

how do I receive the filetype description of a file?
0
Comment
Question by:Marshow
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Triskelion
ID: 6365927
Can you give me an example of what you mean by file type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marshow
ID: 6365960
A description of the extension like "Winamp media file" or "Textdocument" or "WinRAR ZIP Archive".
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 100 total points
ID: 6366224
There is no function in MFC that is going to return this information. You will have to use the SHell function that you have been using previously.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6366382
>>I usually used the SHGetFileInfo with the SHGFI_TYPENAME argument to receive the filetype before I began with MFC.

Why did you stop using it?  All Win32 API fns are availabe in MFC.  Example:

  SHFILEINFO rInfo;
  SHGetFileInfo( "*.ZIP", 0, &rInfo, sizeof(rInfo), SHGFI_TYPENAME );

  MessageBox( rInfo.szTypeName, "The type is..." );

-- Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marshow
ID: 6367492
aha, ok, I thought that all api functions was included within the MFC.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 6371067
You were correct before: All Win32 API functions are included in MFC.

-- Dan
0