Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
how to replace all comma's in a variable with an other character ?

tnx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6365910
$var=~s/,/x/g;
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
interiot earned 80 total points
ID: 6366633
$var =~ tr/,/x/;


Using tr/// is a little over 4 times as fast as using s///;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:interiot
ID: 6366634
You can see that by running the following program:


#!/usr/bin/env perl
$^W=1;

use Benchmark;

my $str = "asdfklj,123ja09d,21349a,asd,f,23,,4,,,123a09sdfjl2345,asdj034,";

timethese(500000,
{       'S' => sub {
                my $s = $str;
                $s =~ s/,/x/g;
        },
        'TR' => sub {
                my $s = $str;
                $s =~ tr/,/x/;
        }
});
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6367037
nice Benchmark ;-)
0