Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer Wont print till exit

Posted on 2001-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When i goto print my hplj5 just waits until i exit the program ? Prints fine once printed any suggestions? I thought printer.newpage was like a page feed  was i wrong?
Also i noticed that the date structure doesnt always work. Sometimes the date will be within the two dates i chose in other part of program but they dont print out .



Private Sub Command1_Click()
Set Printer = Printers(0)
TODAYSDATE = Date
Debug.Print daysago
Open "u:\compfold\SAVEDATA.TXT" For Input As #1
For x = 1 To 100
If EOF(1) Then GoTo gohere3
Input #1, TECHS(x)
Input #1, CUST(x)
Input #1, TIMEIN(x)
Input #1, TIMEOUT(x)
Input #1, TIMELEAVE(x)
Input #1, DATES(x)
Input #1, phone(x)
Next
gohere3: Close #1: HOWMANYFILESOPENED = x
For x = 1 To HOWMANYFILESOPENED
 If DATES(x) >= Text1.Text Then
  If DATES(x) <= Text2.Text Then
     Printer.Print TECHS$(x), CUST(x), , TIMEIN(x), , TIMEOUT(x), TIMELEAVE(x), DATES(x)
 End If
 End If
Next
Printer.NewPage
thismanydays:
 End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:themmer650
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Brendt Hess
ID: 6365884
You neglected a Printer.EndDoc statement to tell it you were done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6366493
Hi
 to make Date comparison I think U need to use date type vars or convert to

like
    Cdate(text1.text) instead of text1.text


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6366498
also
dime dates() as date
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LuckyPhill
ID: 6366685
bhess1 you nailed it :)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 150 total points
ID: 6369532
bahnass has the basic correct answer for the date issue.  Consider these text dates:

5/1/2001
5/2/2001
05/03/2001
5/19/2001
5/20/2001

When sorted *As Text*, they will list in this order:
05/03/2001
5/1/2001
5/19/2001
5/2/2001
5/20/2001

Thus, 04/03/2001 is less than (before) 4/1/2001 and 4/2/2001.

Your date comparisons can be quickly rewritten as:
If CDate(DATES(x)) >= CDate(Text1.Text) Then
 If CDate(DATES(x)) <= CDate(Text2.Text) Then

Or, you can place the values into DATE type variables:

Dim DATES(1 to 100) As Date
Dim Dt1 As Date
Dim Dt2 As Date
....
gohere3: Close #1: HOWMANYFILESOPENED = x
Dt1 = CDate(Text1.Text)
Dt2 = CDate(Text2.Text)
For x = 1 To HOWMANYFILESOPENED
If DATES(x) >= Dt1 Then
 If DATES(x) <= Dt2 Then
   
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6370941
PRINTER.ENDDOC is bang on.

somebody already quoted this.

add that at the end and prestow,


cheers
andy

ps dont give me the points i was just reiterating
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6371575
Thanks bhess1

I didn't have time to explain
but I think I would not explain it better

( if points R to be devided EndDoc , bhess1 ,... me)
thanks 4 all of U
0