[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date function

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I display the date in PHP?
0
Comment
Question by:system
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rumblefiz
ID: 6366148
the current date or what? one way is:

$sDate = date('m')."-".date('d')."-".date('Y');

this will give you MM-DD.YYYY of the current date.

check this out:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.date.php

it gives you all of the options for getting the date.

- rumblefiz
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ykf2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 6366495
try this too

echo date("d-F-Y");
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 6366877
From the php Help file

string date (string format [, int timestamp])

a - "am" or "pm"

A - "AM" or "PM"

B - Swatch Internet time

d - day of the month, 2 digits with leading zeros; i.e. "01" to "31"

D - day of the week, textual, 3 letters; i.e. "Fri"

F - month, textual, long; i.e. "January"

g - hour, 12-hour format without leading zeros; i.e. "1" to "12"

G - hour, 24-hour format without leading zeros; i.e. "0" to "23"

h - hour, 12-hour format; i.e. "01" to "12"

H - hour, 24-hour format; i.e. "00" to "23"

i - minutes; i.e. "00" to "59"

I (capital i) - "1" if Daylight Savings Time, "0" otherwise.

j - day of the month without leading zeros; i.e. "1" to "31"

l (lowercase 'L') - day of the week, textual, long; i.e. "Friday"

L - boolean for whether it is a leap year; i.e. "0" or "1"

m - month; i.e. "01" to "12"

M - month, textual, 3 letters; i.e. "Jan"

n - month without leading zeros; i.e. "1" to "12"

s - seconds; i.e. "00" to "59"

S - English ordinal suffix, textual, 2 characters; i.e. "th", "nd"

t - number of days in the given month; i.e. "28" to "31"

T - Timezone setting of this machine; i.e. "MDT"

U - seconds since the epoch

w - day of the week, numeric, i.e. "0" (Sunday) to "6" (Saturday)

Y - year, 4 digits; i.e. "1999"

y - year, 2 digits; i.e. "99"

z - day of the year; i.e. "0" to "365"

Z - timezone offset in seconds (i.e. "-43200" to "43200")

examples are as follows

print (date ("l dS of F Y h:i:s A"));
print ("July 1, 2000 is on a " . date ("l", mktime(0,0,0,7,1,2000)));
     
Harry
0
 

Author Comment

by:system
ID: 6369918
ykf: simplest implementation... it works :)

Thanks for everyone who took the time to post.
0