Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call Word Document Template From VB Program

Posted on 2001-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
2,737 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-24
I'm using VB6 against an SQL Server database.
Our VB app currently uses a MS Word Document as a template for the many documents we have stored on our server.
We do a FileCopy "\\SERVER\FOLDER\orig.doc", FileName
and then set up the fields.

I'm trying to add a macro to this word document but I'm getting very confused.
Now,this document is not saved as a template;it's a word document with labels for the field names.
When I try to add my macro, I open orig.doc,go to Tools>Macro>Visual Basic Editor and then paste the macro in a module.
But these changes get saved back to my template (normal.dot) back in the default directory at C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Templates.

Can I add a macro to this word document that we're using as a template;or,do I have to save it as a template?
If so, can I still manipulate this template from VB?
I mean,we're using commands like:
dim wrd as new word.application
set tmp = word.application
application.documents.open filename,,readonly
etc.

Will I still be able to control this template thru VB code?
Thanks in advance.
John

0
Comment
Question by:jtrapat1
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6366246
yea you can still control the template through vb, as long as you are using the template name. btw why are you wanting to put a macro into the word template if yuo also want to control the document from elsewhere? I am guessing that the macro runs a query and puts the results in bookmarks around the document. you can do all this from the other location.

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthedark earned 800 total points
ID: 6367013
Here is some untested demo code which shows how to handle Word templates.  Once you have setup your template you can save it to a location.

The following VB6 example creates a word document from a template then prints a page for each record in an access database.  No doubt you will want to do different things here but you san see how the template becomes a new document which is then saved under a new name.

Set a project reference to DAO 3.6 or 3.5 if using Word 97.
Set a project reference to MS Word

Untested word mailmerge VB example:

Dim WordApp As Word.Application
Dim Doc As Word.Document
Dim DSel As Word.Selection
Dim Range As Word.Range
Dim datafile As Long
Dim fc As Integer ' field count
Dim wrd

Dim DB as DAO.Database
Dim RS as DAO.Recordset
Dim SQL as string

' Open your data
Set DB=Workspaces(0).OpenDatabase("c:\yourdb.MDB")

' Now get the data
SQL="Select * from [YourTable];"

Set RS=DB.Openrecordset(db,sql,dbopensnapshot)


' create an instance to word
Set WordApp = New Word.Application

' give word some time
DoEvents
DoEvents
DoEvents
DoEvents

' show word (optional)
WordApp.Visible = True
DoEvents

' create a new document without a template
'Set Doc = WordApp.Documents.Add

' but its best to setup a template and open like:
Set Doc = WordApp.Documents.Add("C:\templates\yourtemplate.dot", False)

' create a link to the current typing area (known as the selection)
Set DSel = WordApp.Selection


Do While Not RS.EOF
  GoSub CreatePage
  rs.MoveNext
Loop

' Close data
RS.Close
DB.CLose
Set RS=Nothing
Set db=Nothing

' save the document
Doc.SaveAs "C:\windows\Temp\test.doc"
 
WordApp.Quit
Set DSel = Nothing
Set Range = Nothing
set WordApp=Nothing

MsgBox "Done"

Exit Sub

CreatePage:

' setup a style
DSel.Style = Doc.Styles("Normal")

' put the addresses into the page
DSel.TypeText RS("YourNameField")+vbcrlf
DSel.TypeText RS("YourAddress1")+vbcrlf
DSel.TypeText RS("YourAddress2")+vbcrlf
DSel.TypeText RS("YourAddress3")+vbcrlf

' movedown

DSel.TypeText vbCrLf
DSel.TypeText vbCrLf
DSel.TypeText vbCrLf

DSel.TypeText "Dear Chummy," ' or even "Dear " + RS("Salutation")+","

DSel.TypeText vbCrLf

' Change style if you wish
'DSel.Style = Doc.Styles("Your Style Name")

' type some words
DSel.TypeText "Mary had a little lamb" + vbCrLf

' now close of the data this record
' now move to the next page

' Now go to end of document
DSel.Collapse Direction:=wdCollapseEnd '0

' insert a pagebreak
DSel.InsertBreak wdPageBreak

Return
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtrapat1
ID: 6368760
Thanks for the tips.

Can you take a look at my code and give me an opinion on whether I should stick with a .doc as a template or switch to a .dot.
I have a project which opens bill files (word documents) in an instance of word when an ole object is double-clicked.

Here's the routine that opens the file in a word instance:

Private Sub BamMSWord_Click()
    Set MyWord = New Application
    MyWord.Documents.Open BamFileName, , BamReadOnly
    MyWord.Visible = True
    MyWord.Width = 600
    MyWord.Height = 440
    MyWord.Left = 0
    MyWord.Top = 0
End Sub

The .doc template is used when a new bill file gets created:
I would need the macro to be inside the word document when it is opened.  
The macro is a simple FileSaveAs() procedure that helps the users to save to their own D:\drives and not on the server (or current directory)

Here:
'where orig.doc is the template with some labels on it-
and the fields are setup with bookmarks
 
  FileCopy "\\POOH\piglet\bams\orig.doc", BamFileName
  Set MyWord = New Word.Application
        BamMSWord.CreateLink BamFileName
        MyWord.Documents.Open BamFileName, , BamReadOnly
        MyWord.Visible = True
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("BillNum").Select
        MyWord.Selection.Text = txtBillNum
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("Sponsor").Select
        If RsBill!rules = "1" Then
            MyWord.Selection.Text = "RULES(At the Request of M. of A. " & Trim(txtSponsor) & ")"
        Else
            MyWord.Selection.Text = "M. of A. " & Trim(txtSponsor)
        End If
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("Title").Select
        MyWord.Selection.Text = Trim(txtTitle) & vbCr & vbLf
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("Analyst").Select
        MyWord.Selection.Text = Initials
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("BillNum2").Select
        MyWord.Selection.Text = txtBillNum
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("Analyst2").Select
        MyWord.Selection.Text = Trim(AnalystArray(1, 2))
        MyWord.ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.Type = wdPageView
        MyWord.ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.SeekView = wdSeekCurrentPageFooter
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("BillNum3").Select
        MyWord.Selection.Text = txtBillNum
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Bookmarks("SenateStat").Select
        If RsSenateActions.BOF And RsSenateActions.EOF Then
            MyWord.Selection.Text = ""
        Else
            MyWord.Selection.Text = RsSenateActions!Action
        End If
        MyWord.ActiveWindow.ActivePane.View.SeekView = wdSeekMainDocument
        MyWord.Selection.GoTo What:=wdGoToPage, Which:=wdGoToNext, Name:="1"
        MyWord.Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
        MyWord.ActiveDocument.Save
        MyWord.Width = 600
        MyWord.Height = 440
        MyWord.Left = 0
        MyWord.Top = 0
    End If

Thaks
John
0