Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Register OCX

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I need to register an .OCX comp.
How can I do that programatically like I do with regsvr32.exe, I mean, without give full path('\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
bla\bla\bla\bla', True), just regsvr32 name.ocx.
I hope this comp. knows where set up.
Better if I do not need to use winexec().

regards
Paulo
0
Comment
Question by:paulo_psa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6366278
Look in the Borland\Delphix\Demos\ActiveX\TRegSvr directory...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6366325
This one of the ways I do it now which I go the idea from the TRegSvr pas that Epsylon mentioned in his comment.

type
  TRegProc = function : HResult; stdcall;
  TRegAction = (raReg, raUnreg);

var
  LibHandle: THandle;
  RegProc: TRegProc;
  RegAction: TRegAction = raReg;


LibHandle := LoadLibrary(PChar(sFileToRegister));
if LibHandle <> 0 then begin
     try
          @RegProc := GetProcAddress(LibHandle, ProcName[RegAction]);
          if (@RegProc = Nil) or (RegProc <> 0) then
               sMsg := sFileToRegister + ' did not register properly'#13#10;
     finally
          FreeLibrary(LibHandle);
     end;
end
else
     sMsg := sFileCopy + ' did not register properly'#13#10;


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6366345
Oops I forgot

const
  ProcName: array[TRegAction] of PChar = ('DllRegisterServer', 'DllUnregisterServer');

and
var
  sFileToRegister: string;

and the var sFileCopy should be sFileToRegister and this variable is the file that you are attempting to register. So you need tell the LoadLibrary function the path of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo_psa
ID: 6386326
Thanks to both of you.
But I just can give the points for one...
0