[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Screen at start

Posted on 2001-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I start my computer, at the end of loading, I get a screen that says HRC START 08/08/01, todays date. That is propably a program that starts, but I cannot find it. anyone has ideas ?

Jaro
0
Comment
Question by:jacrous
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 6366508
A little more info please.

Go to Start/Run and type in msconfig(win98) and let us know what programs are listed as starting up on the tab called Startup.

PC specs, OS & installed programs would also be nice
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6366510
maybe of some virus infection here. Download f-prot antivrus from www.complex.is and check it out.

The second thing to check is to open the autoexec.bat file from the root of the hdd (usually c:) You ca nedit the file using notepad. Seee if there is any line that indicate that this line is laoded, place a rem in front of the line

Or you can run msconfig and see if from there as well

Regards
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6366533
Here is a free utility that list all programs that run at startup. Use is to systematically identify which application may be doing this by taking a program out of the startup and reboot windows until you find the clulprit.

StartupCop
http://web.zdnet.com/pcmag/pctech/content/18/08/ut1808.007.html


Hi kahlean

The Crazy One


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6366558
hi crazyone!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:d_hall
ID: 6366572
Might be something that precedes windows - check config.sys and autoexec.bat (or post them here is you like).

If you weren't aroudn in the days of DOS, these files are in the c:\ directory, and run programs and stuff much like the StartUp directory in Windows, only before Windows loads.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 6370481
And in the win.ini file under load= or run=, and the Start>Programs>Startup folder also.

reghakr
0