?
Solved

Points for Avonwyss

Posted on 2001-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
As promised.
0
Comment
Question by:matt023
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 300 total points
ID: 6367173
Thanks alot!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:matt023
ID: 6374394
thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6374520
matt, in the case you were not aware of this, the grade you're giving changes the actual points the expert gets from you. When you offer 100 points, the expert will get 400 points for an A grade, 300 for B and 200 for C.

So, if you offer someone points for a good hint, it would be nice to give an A grade. You give the points out of goodwill, and thus I don't see a reason why you would want to limit the points the expert actually receives, since it doesn't cost YOU more points if you grade A.

But if you offer 100 points and grade B, it makes the same as an A 75 point question; so by giving an A grade you could either have kept 25 question points for you (and the expert would have gotten the same amount of expert points) or give the expert 400 points, which would have been a greater reward at no cost to you.

The A/B/C rating is meanto to grade how much an anwer was worth to a specific question. But if you offer to post a separate question because you feel that an expert gave you a good advise, there's not need to use another grade than A since you can specify the amount of points that the expert should get from you.

Sorry for the long explanation, but hopefully you understand what I'm trying to  explain and you as well as other experts will be able to benefit from it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6386953
AvonWyss t : please take a look at this.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20167615

I'm missing something.....

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 6387443
SysExpert, I'll look into it later today.
0