Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the URL in address bar?

Posted on 2001-08-08
10
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi all experts, I don't know what methods of properties enabling me to do this: changing the URL typed

in Address Bar. For example, I open IE then type "www.hell.com" after I press Enter, the JavaScript function in

the loading page immediately changes www.hell.com to "www.heaven.com" without directing to another page or reloading current page.
I just want the address bar to say "www.heaven.com" instead of "www.hell.com". Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:thanhnc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nzjonboy earned 400 total points
ID: 6366649
you cannot change the address bar, you can only redirect the browser.

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6367068
This sort of stuff is the job of your web host who looks after your Domain Names. For example if you own the 2 domain names... wwww.hell.com and www.heaven.com you can tell them to link up the hell to heaven or visa versa.
You cannot do that in your page design.
It is more common to link up http://www.hell.com and http://hell.com so you don't have to type www all the time.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6367738
Address is read only on hte client side, because the user has a right to know where you are taking them.

Cd&
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:bobbygordon
ID: 6370370
If you wanted to, you could purchase the domain www.hell.com AND www.heaven.com, and have hell.com forward them to heaven.com, but in heaven.com you had a frameset where the top frame was set to 0% and the main frame was set to 100%, and the main frame was set to www.hell.com, all they would see was heaven.com .

Hope that wasnt to complicated.

-Bobby Gordon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6386198
any updates here thanhnc?

nzjonboy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anshu09
ID: 6392137
What you want is what we call Mirror Domian name .

That is one site havong 2 domin names.
here is how you do it

1. Buy the 2 domain Names ( hell and heaven ) - if not possible then you cant do it  - forget it.
2. get your System adminstrator to setup one as Primary domain and the other as mirror Domain
3. In your home page  - write JS - using function Onload and chaning the URL to heaven.com which again is the same page.

you will get your solution.

If there is any other way .. then it will be more complex than this.

the first point is important becuase without it i can name my site as Yahoo.com and yahoo will Sue me like hell.

Trust i wany any help to you
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6629486
This question has been abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6630579
I'll take some CAROBIT points for my 2 cents worth of comment... [smile] oops ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6640877
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to nzjonboy

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.


Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6686999
Answer accepted by:

ComTech
Community Support Moderator

Thanks COBOLdinosaur for your help.
0