Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change the color of Radio by selecting the particular Radio button?.

Posted on 2001-08-08
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi

How to change the color of Radio by selecting the particular button?. it is working in IE but not in Netscape. how to over come this.
1). the default color of Hello radio should be Green
2). and by selecting the Bye button the Hello button color shold be null and Bye       radio should
become Red color

<html><head>                                                                        
<script language="javascript">                                                
function fun()                                                                                                                                        
{

document.all.item("cell1").style.background="#FFFFFF";                                                                                                
document.all.item("cell2").style.background="red";  

}                                                                                                                                                    
function fun1()                                                                                                                                      
{                                                                                                                                                    
document.f1.all.item("cell2").style.background="#FFFFFF";                                                                                                
document.f1.all.item("cell1").style.background="green";                                                                                                  
}                                                                                                                                                    
</script>  
</head>                                                  
<body>                                                    
<form name=f1>                                                                                    
<table>                                                                                    
<tr><td id="cell1" bgcolor=Green>                                                          
<input type = radio name=m1 onclick="fun1()">hello</td>                                            
<td id="cell2" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">                                        
<input type = radio name=m1 onclick="fun()">Bye</td>                                              
</tr></table>
</form></body></html>
0
Comment
Question by:mmsreddy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nzjonboy earned 200 total points
ID: 6366779
try this

<html><head>                                                                        
<script language="javascript">                                                
function fun()                                                                                      
                                                 
{
    if (document.layers) {
        window.document.layers['cell1'].bgColor = "#FFFFFF";
        window.document.layers['cell2'].bgColor = "red";
     }
    else if (document.all) {
        window.document.all['cell1'].style.background = "#FFFFFF";
          window.document.all['cell2'].style.background="red"
     }
}                                                                                                  
                                                 
function fun1()                                                                                    
                                                 
{                                                                                                  
    if (document.layers) {
        window.document.layers['cell2'].bgColor = "#FFFFFF";
        window.document.layers['cell1'].bgColor = "green";
     }
    else if (document.all) {
        window.document.all['cell2'].style.background = "#FFFFFF";
          window.document.all['cell1'].style.background="green"
     }
}    
                                               
</script>  
</head>                                                  
<body>                                                    
<form name=f1>                                                                                    
<table>
<tr><td id="cell1" bgcolor=Green><input type=radio name=m1 onclick="fun1()">hello</td>
<tr><td id="cell2" bgcolor="#FFFFFF"><input type=radio name=m1 onclick="fun()">Bye</td></tr>
</table>
</form></body></html>

nzjonboy
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmsreddy
ID: 6366879
Hi nzjonboy

Not working in Netscape4.7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmsreddy
ID: 6366884
Hi nzjonboy

Not working in Netscape4.7.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mmsreddy
ID: 6366903
Hi nzjonboy

Not working in Netscape4.7.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6367083
have a look at this http://developer.irt.org/script/1441.htm

may help

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6367730
All very nice but the background of a radio in Netscrap 4.x can only be changed by applying hte style inline you have to have it in a layer, and then re-write the layer.

Problem with that is that if you put the radio in a layer it will break the form in Netscrap and you cannot put it a cell because the layer must be absolutely positioned.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6629487
This question has been abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two.  I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

Cd&
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6687001
I split the question points here, and accepted one on this page.  COBOLdinosaur I will leave you points in a new question in this TA.

Best regards and Happy Holidays,
ComTech
Community Support
0