Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

java gui - JTextField and Jlabel not displaying properly

Posted on 2001-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi everyone,
I am frustrated as usual while working on a java graphical app, this time I am using beans - and it's my first try at this, and i'm wondering if it might be part of my problem.

I have a driver named and a bean class at this address:
http://www.geocities.com/heylauryn/

and if you run the resume writer program, the beans (which contain a jlabel and a jtextfield) are not properly displaying.  when i first run the program, the "name" textfield is cut off until i start typing, then it's okay for a little while... In the last one, "Contact Information" gets cut off at "Cont" and yet sometimes the textfield is all there.  When I minimize this gui or click "build resume" and then click "edit resume", all three of the textfields get cut off.

Can someone help?  I could really use some help and in a jiffy if you can!
Thanks so much for anything,
Lauryn.

Please comment your comments.  ;)
0
Comment
Question by:heyLauryn
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 300 total points
ID: 6366778
Lauryn,

I don't have time to have a good look at your code and help sort out your problems.
But I had a quick look and a couple of things I noticed:
- instead of adding and removing panels a better (cleaner) approach would be to use a CardLayout (see Sun's Java tutorial).
- FlowLayout only lays out elements horizontally, so your name, email etc text fields will not necessarily appear on seperate lines.
- you don't remove the panels from the content pane (which is were they are added).

Sorry I don't have more time to look at it, but I'm sure someone else can help u out :)

mick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9061903
heyLauryn:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 9329902
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points for  objects - B grade

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venabili
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0