Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

3Com HomeConnect  ADSL modem problem

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have just moved my computer to a different ADSL outlet in my home. The modem connects to the internet quite well just like it always did. But whenever I connect the line from "Phone" on the POTS filter to "Line" on the fax modem card, I lose the Internet connection and the ADSL status light goes red. Unplugging the "Line" connection restores the ADSL connection in about 10 - 15 seconds.

There does not seem to be any mention of this kind of problem on any of the support forums.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:excheq_cdn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6368195
Is this question somehow related to the question at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=modems&qid=20163102
which has a very-similar 'SUBJECT' line?

If not, why not call your local ADSL provider,
and make "earn" the monthly fees that you pay to them?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 400 total points
ID: 6377937
If you have a True POT Splitter and not filters, then the PS  has two outputs  - POTS  - Plain old Telephone System  and ADSL . The POTS output is filtered so you can talk on the Telphone, fax or use a modem. The ADSL side normally goes on a single pair of wires directly to the ADSL jack. It is not normally something that you move from one location to another.

I suspect that what has happened is that some wires have been connected wrong and when you plug in your modem - your plugging into the ADSL  side not the POTS side - This will probably kill the ADSL signal.

Also you can normally have a maximum number of devices on the POTS side at once - It's determined by what's called the ringing equivalence  factor - and may be lower for an ADSL Connection.  Normally 4-5 devices is not a problem but with ADSL  it may be lower - check with your ISP  and then check each device  - If it's sold in North America each device must have a sticker with the RingEquiv  number listed.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6381916
I found it much easier to buy a two outlet adapter for my wall plug. I run one line direct to my dsl modem and I installed the filter on the other and connected to my modem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 6388462
The Filter method is an alternative way to the POTS Splitter. It works as long as you remember to use a filter at each phone/fax/modem  (not ADSL) device.  The ADSL may work with multiple branches  to allow moving it, however this is not recommended as it can change the capacitance of the line  and may cause reduced speed.
0