?
Solved

Linux 7.1 telnetd and ftpd

Posted on 2001-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
After installing RH7.1 on a machine, I had to change settings with xinetd to enable telnet and wu-ftp.  Also, I removed /etc/securetty and put # on the first line of /etc/ftpusers.

However, I still cannot telnet or ftp to this machine.

When I run netstat --list, I see no telnetd or ftpd running.

How do I manually start telnetd and ftpd servers? Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:yjh123
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 6367951
The first thing to check is to see if you have the telnet and ftp servers installed (rpm -q telnet-server, etc). And after chaning the xinetd did you tell it to re-read its config (killall -USR1 xinted) or re-boot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yjh123
ID: 6369685
They are all there... Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6370048
Okay... Lets verify that the system thinks that those services are enabled. Do that by executing "checkconfig --list" and look at the last part of the output. The important parts are:

xinetd              0:off     1:off     2:off     3:on     4:on          telnet:     on5:on     6:off
xinetd based services:
        ...
     telnet:     on

If your system matches that and "telnet localhost" still doesn't work, then you may be experiencing a problem with the xinetd shipped with the 7.1 CD's. I know that the 'out of the box' copy of xinetd has problems (there've been two different updates released), but I thought that it worked at least enough for telnet to operate. I can't easily test to see if that's the case because I always apply all applicable updates to any RedHat system as soon as the install completes. In your case I'd recommend that you get at least the glibc, xinetd, and other security updates and install those. And I'd highly recommend getting and installing all applicable updates.

I've got a script that makes the process of applying the updates a bit less tedious. I'd be glad to email it to you if you'll send an email to jim@entrophy-free.net and reference this question.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ifincham
ID: 6392261
Hi,

Fairly basic really, but did you edit the 'telnet' and 'wu-ftpd' files in /etc/xinetd.d to change 'disable=yes' to 'disable=no'. Most of the xinetd server rpms ship with a xinetd control file that leaves the service disabled by default for security reasons.

To run the servers directly, look in the relevant xinetd config file (e.g. /etc/xinetd.d/telnet ) and you will see the command line. You can run it outside of xinetd by specifying debug on the command line :

in.telnetd -debug 23 &

This would run the telnet server in the background on port 23.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6755487
yjh123--->  You have TEN open questions, I will update them all with these comments.  Please check the Guidelines and Member Agreement available from the HELP DESK link on the left about the rules for this site.  I will monitor them all for updates and closures.

If you need help from Community Support, let us know.  If no response by the end of next week, I will handle them all and advise Administration.

Your cooperation and understanding is not only appreciated, but necessary.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6765326
yjh123 logged in after this request was posted but chose not to update or finalize it, so I ask for your input as to the fair way to conclude and close this (award/PAQ or Delete).

Thanks,

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6851166
If you have helped, and Asker chooses not to award, I'd like to split points or award for help provided.  This is not my TA in terms of having expertise to make the decision so let me know please.  I'm happy to award, split points or whatever.  I'd hate to delete it if it has value and can help others by moving it to the PAQ.

Also, some experts have jumped in to help with the abandoned question problem in their respective TAs.  If this interests you, I posted a Q in Community Support with related information on the Abandoned Question problem.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6979149
Finalilzed.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0