Solved

POPup and DISappear?

Posted on 2001-08-08
9
310 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi. i am in quick need of code that will create a pop up box, play a quick audio snippet, then disappear on its own.

*please* drop as much code and explanation as possible. i don't have anytime to spare on this project. THANKS!!
0
Comment
Question by:4ad
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6366835
working on code

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6366844
here's some code for the first page

<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
     function soundPop() {
          sPop = window.open("soundPop.html","sPopup","left=300,top=250,width=300,height=10");
     }
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:soundPop()">Popup Sound</a>
</body>
</html>

here's code for the second

<html>
<body bgcolor="threedface">
<BGSOUND id="BGSOUND_ID" LOOP=1 SRC="sounds/Sound.wav">
</body>
</html>


the reason I have done it this way is becuase you cannot close a alert box with code. Still need sthe close function, I think the best way would be to have a timeout function in the second page that triggers after the length of the sound file.

hope this helps

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ravi_raj123 earned 75 total points
ID: 6366966
HI,
nzjonboy's comment is ok but it wont disappear on its own.
Here is the modified code.


<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript">
function soundPop() {
closetime = 10; // Closes window after 10 seconds
                // 0 = do not close
sPop = window.open("soundPop.html","sPopup","left=300,top=250,width=300,height=10,addressbar=no, statusbar=no,menubar=no,scrollbar=no");

if (closetime) setTimeout("sPop.close();", closetime*1000);

}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<a href="javascript:soundPop()">Popup Sound</a>
</body>
</html>

here's code for the second

<html>
<body bgcolor="threedface">
<BGSOUND id="BGSOUND_ID" LOOP=1 SRC="sounds/Sound.wav">
</body>
</html>

GOOD LUCK...:)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6367065
looks like ravi_raj123 has coded what I suggested at the bottom of my earlier post.

nzjonboy
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 6367076
yes nzjonboy, it was your code, but modified to suit for 4ad's question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
ID: 6373062
ok, thanks. i'm still working with it right now.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nzjonboy
ID: 6386172
any up date for us 4ad?

nzjonboy
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ad
ID: 6426490
hi, sorry so late to reply.

a modification request...instead of a link they click to open the box, how can I do it where, right when the homepage loads, the box opens itself automatically?

thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravi_raj123
ID: 6427609
write this......

<body onLoad="soundPop()">

it will opens popup window when the page loads.

Good Luck...:)
0