Solved

Can i use DHCP and static IP at the same time ?

Posted on 2001-08-08
4
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi there.

I have a W2K server using DHCP service to assign dynamic IP to my workstation in the domain. All my domain workstations will get ip automatically.

but in order to furfil the requirement of a software, i have to make one of the workstation running Win 98 to have a static IP.

if i assign a static IP manually on that machine, it can no longer join back into the domain, and all its sharing resource were lost then.

How can i make the workstation has a static IP and at the sametime my server is running the DHCH service ?
(i have though of making every PC static IP, but i do not wish to do so, cos it would be tedious)

Thanks for everyone !
0
Comment
Question by:frankylew
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
erikdr earned 25 total points
ID: 6367172
The only reason I can think of that your ws with static IP cannot have contact with the domain is that the IP address you used is 'invalid', e.g. wrong subnet or wrong gateway.
If you use an address which is much similar to the DHCP range, it _should_ work (if not, report back to us...).

So for the DCHP range e.g. use a.b.c.1 trough a.b.c.200
and then for the fixed IP adress choose a.b.c.201.
Both with same subnet and gateway.

Of course, for all other WS in the IP settings specify DHCP client and for this one WS specify a fixed address. When a WS has a fixed address, it isn't hurt at all by a server nearby running DHCP - it simply will not start looking for a DHCP service in the first place!

At your service,

<Erik> - The Netherlands
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6367446
Windows can have both static and DHCP on a single network adapter but:

1) The DHCP address must be the first one setup.

2) The static IP address must be of the same subnet as the DHCP address.

It's still possible, however, that whatever moronic software you are using that requires this will still be fooled.  Depending on how they do whatever it is they are doing it may not "see" the static IP address.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 6367776
You need to set an exclusion within the scope of addresses that you are using for the static address.  This way DHCP won't try to assign that address to another DHCP client.  Sounds like that is what happened to you.  Erikdr's idea to assign the scope to a certain range then manually assign static addresses outside that range will also work.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frankylew
ID: 6371301
Thanks erikdr.

0