?
Solved

boot.ini in windows 2000

Posted on 2001-08-08
12
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
In a pure system of windows 2000, which file does record the information of boot up, like as boot.ini in NT.
0
Comment
Question by:tomzhang3m
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6367015
it is always located at the root of your c: drive. If you are having dual os assuming win98 and win2000, it is at the partition of your win98 hdd.

FIY it is a hidden file.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6367018
In order to search for it.

1. Click start menu.
2. Select search for files and folders
3. Type boot.ini and seach for all hdd you have.

You should be able to find it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6367153
c:\boot.ini, but it's hidden file
you need to change ur folder setting to show the hidden and system files to see it
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6367257
tomzhang3m,

please do not edit your question. It is more appropriate to post your follow up comment if you need to add any further info about your question.

Just tried to search for the file from your logical hdd using the search option. IMHO, the boot.ini doesnt exist if you are running in a single os (win2000 only). I am not sure of it. But if it does exist, you should be there like what i have mention

Regards
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6367322
tomzhang3m, the boot.ini file doesn't record anything, it just determines how the system will boot and nothing more.

Is there something in particular you are looking for, such as a log file or event logging etc?

Dennis
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ssr earned 200 total points
ID: 6371030
Go to C:\, type "attrib -r -s -h boot.ini".  You can then view it as a text file.

SSR
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomzhang3m
ID: 6379195
Yes, I can't find the boot.ini in a single windows 2000 system. I confuse how can I edit the text "Windows 2000 professional" on the boot screen.
Thanks all for the previous comments.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6379220
>>I confuse how can I edit the text "Windows
2000 professional" on the boot screen.

What screen that you are refering to. Is it from the win2000 os loader? It is in boot.ini.

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6379550
tomzhang,

This article in the MSKB will help you with the boot.ini file, which is located in the root of your hard drive and which is a hidden file.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q99/7/43.asp

Use the search feature in Windows 2000 to locate the boot.ini and then open it with Notepad to edit it.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6387419
tomzhang,
can you tell my why you are accepting ssr comment as answer. In my previous comment, i did mention that this file is hidden, and you need to unhide hide. You can search from the c: drive

Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6388726
I'd like to know the same thing Kahlean. Something sounds fishy here and I will get to the bottom of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6388773
tomzhang, please response here and tell us why you are accepting ssr answer.

Regards
0