Solved

Problem installing win98

Posted on 2001-08-08
25
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to install Windows98 on a system but it won't install.  When I try to install it, it will go past the scandisk and either output a bunch of crap on the screen, or it will go into windows setup and when you press the first continue it comes up with the first Application Error saying:

W98SETUP caused a General Protection Fault in module KEYBOARD.DRV at 07A7:0EB0.

And then another one saying:

W98SETUP caused a General Protection Fault in module USER.EXE at 0001:40B6.

And then after that it goes out of setup saying:

Standard Mode: Bad Fault in MS-Dos Mode
Fault: 000D Stack Dump: 0000 0000 0070
Raw Fault frame: EC=0000 IP=5EF7 CS=037F FL=3087 SP=FFEE SS=02DF

I have tried severeral different versions and cds of Windows98, I have also tried replaceing most of the hardware including the ram and harddrive.

What is wrong and how can I fix this??

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DRLski
  • 13
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
25 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:tomzhang3m
Comment Utility
solution
1.replace with a new harddisk
2.fdisk /mbr
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
It can't be the harddrive though, as I stated I've already tried a different one.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
It can't be the harddrive though, as I stated I've already tried a different one.

Dave
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
Comment Utility
Try different ram and if that doesnt fix it its motherboard replacxement time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
I tried different ram, and why would I need to replace the motherboard? I got Windows2000 to work fine on it but when I try win98 I get that error.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
I tried different ram, and why would I need to replace the motherboard? I got Windows2000 to work fine on it but when I try win98 I get that error.

Dave
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Clean out HD with fdisk or some zero-fill utility. Then recreate partitions as needed setting primary  partition active :) . Format c: but skip "sys c:" if you can boot from floppy with CD support. See if this helps.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
doesn't help
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Can you adjust performance settings in BIOS, like going into an "slow but safe" setting? Something with memory timing might be involved. Just a thought...
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
Comment Utility
well, put ME on it then, but if you have changed everything else, whats left??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sp123
Comment Utility
Just format the harddisk, boot the system using a cdrom boot disk, copy the win98 folder onto c: and then run setup from the harddisk

hope it works
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
here we go again...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
Have already tried that sp123, and I've tried winME and get the same error.   If it was bad memory or motherboard wouldn't it not install Windows2000 correctly either?

Dave
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Install media (CD) error - not likely in light of info provided.
Hardware error - not a consisten error in that case and not likely either, as swapping of RAM and HD has been done.
What does a "General Protection Fault" mean, really? If that were clear, it might provide a clue... I thought this had to do with processes trying to use memory that alredy was occupied. Since not all the (different) install CD:s could possibly have exactly the same software bug, the problem is likely to be with the machine. But since it is not appearing when you attempt to install W2K, it may be a combination of, say a RAM speed issue and the possibility that W2K handles memory differently than W98/ME, like mapping out modules differently etc. This rambling may be totally unhelpful - sorry!
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
"But since it is not appearing when you attempt to install W2K, it may be a combination of, say a RAM speed issue and the possibility that W2K handles memory differently than W98/ME, like mapping out modules differently etc"

This seems like the most liable reason for my problem...so how would I end up fixing that?


Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
P.S. If I have any PC133 mixed in with PC100 could that be a problem?

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
Unless you got rid of EVERYTHING related to Windows 2000, there would be incompatibility problems when trying to install Windows 98 on top of that.

After all, the boys in ivory tower ASSUME that progress is always FORWARD, right?

Anyway, it would appear that the Registry protocols would be different, and that alone could cause all the conflict.

You might try renaming the old Registry files to something else and starting with a blank slate.

If you do this, be sure to have a recovery disk that you can fall back on so that you can get access to your system again.  Be sure to have available, also, a set of the DOS commands that you are likely to need to get into the system again from a floppy.  Such commands as ATTRIB, COPY, ERASE, MOVE, DIR.  In the worst scenario you would also need FDISK, FORMAT, and SYS.  Note that DIR /A:H will list hidden files.


0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
no no no, you see I've tried doing in on a formatted disk

DAve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
Then, as others have suggested above, you have some sort of conflict between your hardware and Windows 98 itself.  Since that doesn't make sense, then it points to the BIOS, which you should be able to reach from F1, or incompatible drivers.  On my system you can track the startup by using F8 and choosing the option that lets you monitor the startup with YES/NO responses.  One of those steps will ask about driver installation.  That will give you a clue as to their location.  Perhaps one of those drivers doesn't like Windows 98.

I have seen posts on EE suggesting deleting all the hardware and letting the system detect it all over again.  However, I got in a swamp once when deleting just one entry.  Also, I don't know how that would work in your situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
um...k, you and I aren't on the same page here, I'm trying to install it period

Dave
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
Comment Utility
Well, regarding 100/133 mem units, I can't say for sure. But it might be an idea to use only one kind to see if this makes any change.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
I think I may have found the problem...could I have the same kind of problems if it was a CPU problem instead of a Motherboard problem?

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
Or how bout if the voltage is too high or too low?

DAve
0
 

Author Comment

by:DRLski
Comment Utility
well...I solved the problem myself, however I will still credit for your help, since rid gave me the comment that got me thinking I gave him the points.  The problem was neither a motherboard or CPU problem, it was a core votage problem, the voltage was too high causing the program to automatically crash.  

Thanks for trying,
Dave
0