Solved

DTPicker atlernative

Posted on 2001-08-09
6
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Dear All,

I was using DTPicker control to get the user to enter a waiting period time (say 1:15:30, which is translate to 1 hour 15 minutes and 30 seconds). My dilemma started when I changed PC. I was using VB6 with SP5 (upgraded from SP4) on the old computer to VB6 with directly SP5 on the new computer (without an upgrade from SP4). The DTPicker control was behaving as I wanted to on the old PC, however with the new PC the default 00:00:00 is turned automatically into 12:00:00, which is annoying for the user eventhough it still means the same (?).

My question is there any remedy for this problem and/or any alternative control that can accept time as input?

Thank you for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:khaledc
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Otana
ID: 6367139
why don't you use a masked textbox? give it mask 00:00:00, and let the user just enter the values.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jendrix
ID: 6367689
check your time settings in the control panel. Is there any difference between the two PCs?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jendrix
ID: 6367706
check your time settings in the control panel. Is there any difference between the two PCs?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jendrix
ID: 6367708
check your time settings in the control panel. Is there any difference between the two PCs?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:khaledc
ID: 6367793
Otana,

Can you elaborate a bit more?
********
jendrix,

I don't think this is the problem!

Cheers all.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Otana earned 50 total points
ID: 6367866
Insert the Microsoft Masked Edit Control in your project.
It's possible you have to have Service Pack 3, I'm not sure.

Set the mask property to:

##:##:##

the user can then only enter six numbers in three groups of 2, split by ":"

You may want to change the PromptChar property to a space instead of _
0