[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application OnTime event

Posted on 2001-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Is the Application.OnTime event valid in Visual Basic? Or could be used only in VBA? I get the error message 'Macro "my_procedure" not found.' Even if I put the "my_procedure" in a different module, the error message is the same. Any solutions to this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:octi
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6367206
When you put "my_procedure" in a different module you
must reference the module name of the different module:
"my_procedure" in a different module:

Application.OnTime Now + TimeValue("00:00:15"), "ModuleName.meine_Prozedur"

Best Regards
WoK
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kdg2000 earned 400 total points
ID: 6367207
In VB exists Timer Control. It fulfils the defined operations designated in Timer Evet through given time(milliseconds).

Usage:

At first it is necessary to place(install) time of operation, for example 10 milliseconds

me. Timer1. Interval=10

Further to start by its command

me. Timer1. Enabled=True

Through 10 milliseconds will be fulfilled Event Timer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6367209
Application is a generic object name, so its context changes according to its instantiation. Unless you are using automation, such an object doesn't exist in VB, forget the event.

So, make sure that Application object has appropriate context. You didn't mention from which Application did you imported the Macro.

If i am not clear, please give more info as what you are attempting to do. So that i will be able to tell more details.

But in short, Application.OnTime event is NOT in VB. It MIGHT be used, provided an appropriate context to Application object is available in VB.

Please give more details, though.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:octi
ID: 6367230
Details:
I would like to run a procedure in Visual Basic (The result will be an exe file) at a certain time (8:00 AM for ex) using the Application objects OnTime event. This is the simplest one. The event occurs (becasuse I get the mentioned messege right on scheduled time) at the given time, but the procedure is not found.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6367278
Your procedure is defined in your VB exe project ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:octi
ID: 6367305
WolfgangKoenig>
Yes, my procedure is defined in the exe project.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WolfgangKoenig
ID: 6367324
In your VB exe Project you have an handle to the VBA
application and then you call:

Application.ontime ....

Then VBA finds only VBA side defined macro procedures.
Not the functions defined in VB.

WoK

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6369104
I agree with WolfgangKoenig.
If you want to run code from VB (Not vba) at certain time, use, inside VB, a timer control or api's SetTimer and KillTimer.
0