Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem in display

Posted on 2001-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
there is some problem in my display, i read somewhere that there is a display problem with intel 810 chipset. how true it is and how to remove the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:alienspecies
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6371892
and what's the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alienspecies
ID: 6372267
the display is not proper, the colours of redhat version are not the one they should be.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6373043
the display of colours is never proper.
Probably you mean that the colour red should be look like the standard definition of red: RAL 3000. But that's a hardware problem (most likely your monitor), usualy.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 100 total points
ID: 6383720
RedHat distribution had a problem with this prior to 7.0, but it is fixed.  it was not a color problem, If we are talking about the same thing,  it could not  sync with it.  prior to 7.0, most HP, cute ones :-), and the compaq persari whatever,  would not install, properly install, the X server, but we are byond that.  
check out new version of RH.  
and Please forgive my Ignorance if we are not talking about the sam thing LOL.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:guysmartgal
ID: 6819686
hi,
  to my knowledge XFree86 has released display drives for intel i810 chipset,so why not give a try of downloading and installing?


try and plz get  back!
bye
0