Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

shuffle sentences

Posted on 2001-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
i would like to use vbscript to do the following

i have a text and i want to perform a shuffle test on it

this is what will happen

the first 10 sentences of the text (sentences are delimeted by ". " "! " or "? ") are placed into 10 drop down menus

then the user must rearrange the ten drop down menus to recreate the text

the following would be nice

- if there are less than 10 sentences then on that number of drop down menus appear

- the order of the sentences in each drop down menu should not be as they appear in the text (this would eliminate option one of the drop down being answer one, option two of the drop down being answer two etc ...)

users are told what sentences they got in the correct position and also if they got any sequences correct

ie
original text

sent 1. sent 2. sent 3. sent 4. sent 5. sent 6. sent 7.

users guess

sent 1. sent 2. sent 4. sent 5. sent 6. sent 3. sent 7.

reply
perfect
sent 1.
sent 2.
sent 7.

sequence
sent 3.
sent 5.
sent 6.

thanks


0
Comment
Question by:amoran
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fruey earned 1200 total points
ID: 6371774
This is totally possible. I think the reason you haven't had a response yet is because you're trying to get the Experts to solve the whole problem for you and write the code. This forum isn't really for that. It won't help you learn ASP either.

Have you tried yourself? Have you at least looked at the logic behind it?

1) Get the 10 sentences
(are you reading them from a text file / a database?)
- reading text from a file/database

2) Swap their order around randomly
- arrays / sorting or similar

3) Display them in drop downs
- good knowledge of HTML forms
- arrays again

4) Parsing of the selection
- retrieving form data
- sending result analysis

This task is not difficult but the code could be long and will take some time to get working properly.

So, are you a novice and hoping we're going to write it for you (that probably won't happen) or do you have code somewhere that doesn't work which we can help you with (that's what we like doing)

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6871112
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question. Again, please comment to advise the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the question QID/link(s) that it regards.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Please click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20145717.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20149901.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165715.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20185843.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20186977.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223716.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223726.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20233409.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20241892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244216.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245227.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245232.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20245250.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246001.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246792.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20247520.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20271480.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20272996.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273400.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274408.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193714.html

PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange

P.S.  For any year 2000 questions, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6957869
Admin notified of User neglect. Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0