Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect 8 Monitors to 1 PC ?

Posted on 2001-08-09
20
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can i connect 8 Monitors to 1 PC ?

I need to connect 8 Monitors to my PC and it should look like it is one large screen.
So i can go with the Mouse from one Monitor to the other.

Is it possible to have 4 Dualhead Grafikkards in 1 PC?
Or is there a BlackBox wich can help me?
Or something else?

Thanks for any help.

PS: a friend told me that it is possible with win2000. Is that right?
0
Comment
Question by:msauder
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
20 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6367411
This is certainly possible in theory but it's going to be difficult in practice.  I have seen such things but they were designed around custom hardware.

I'll see if I can remember the company that made the unit.  Regardless, it was a VERY expensive solution.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6367709
Not sure ,,

Does this help

http://www.massedi.com/faq_page.htm

Cheers,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6367716
0
 

Author Comment

by:msauder
ID: 6368044
so it looks like it is no problem to insert two 4-head Grafikcards?
But do i need special software then? or does Windows support that?

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6368104
Did either of the links I posted help ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6368105
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 600 total points
ID: 6368120
This one's easy...

Matrox makes a 4 head version of the G200 card.  Ever see a picture of the stock or commodity exchange where there's a guy sitting in front of a lot of monitors?  They're using those things.  Here's the information page on Matrox's site:

http://www.matrox.com/mga/products/g200_mms/home.cfm

And if you click the 'technical specifications' link on that page, you'll see that they offer:
"Up to four cards in one system for up to 16 monitor output"

So you're all set with two of these.  Matrox has really gone all out to make sure of the functionality and that the drivers work rock-solid for multimonitor/multicard setups, so if this is for business presentation purposes then this is really the best way to go.  Since these really are used on exchanges, buggy driver crashes are unacceptable. I take it that this is the case (you need this for a business application)?  You're not a home user who wants to play video games on a big screen, are you?

regards,
magarity
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6368139
You're not a home user who wants to play video games on a big screen, are you?

If this is the case you would be better off investing in projector screen and a projector display.  I have seen this setup where a user set up his computer as part of home entertainement system and had used a projector and had a 8x12 display area.  He was a major gamer had sound seats as well.  Really cool for games and DVD movies!
0
 

Author Comment

by:msauder
ID: 6368166
i need the solution to have better overview of the stock market. I will check all the information that you guys gived me. thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6368237
> You're not a home user who wants to play video games on a big screen, are you?

Where's my CD of Weird Al Yankovic's tune named "Frank's 2000-inch TV" ???   :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6368487
It's all about the Pentiums Baby!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6368501
i need the solution to have better overview of the stock market. So you may want to have 8 seperate web pages running at once?  This can be funner than just setting up 8 monitors, you may actually want to add a CPU or two to this mix for faster trading.  Or will you keep a seperate system hooked up to place your, buy,bid,sell,or hold orders?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nyko333
ID: 6368827
You can also use an Appian Jeronimo graphic card. They are well known in the stock market business to provide a continuous display in a multi monitor environment. Actually I use one for the same purpose but capable of displaying on two monitors only. It definitly does a great job and I never experienced any crash or similar system unstability. I have been using it for the past 3 years in different OS configuration (win95,98,NT4.0). Feel free to check the review articles on their 2000 version at the following URL: http://www.reactorcritical.com/review-jeronimo2000/review-jeronimo2000.shtml

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6369471
msauder,

The Matrox 4-way card is what other traders use.  I'm confident you will find it is the best solution.  With that many monitors, are you getting flat panels to save space and to keep the heat down?  The G200 has stable enough output to run flat panels quite well.

regards,
magarity
0
 

Author Comment

by:msauder
ID: 6369811
I have a program, with this i get the current stock market. Bid and Sell and the quantity. This program gives me also several graphics of the quote. And if i wanna see 3 or 4 different shares at the same time, i need so much screens. And then i can buy or sell shares with the webbrowser.
I just phoned Matrox support, but the phone support was closed, because all the people are on a training course. So they closed it for the whole week. How can a company close the support for a whole week. Are they stuppid?

I will check the solution with the G200. That sounds really good.


PS: of course i will use flatscreens, i don't have a whole castle just for the monitors.  :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 6370146
i agree with what others have quoted,

the only thing i can say is you must be LOADED.

cheers
Andy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6371138
You say you called 'support' but was it technical support or sales?

Here's the sales number:
1-800-361-1408
1-877-MBUYNOW (matrox direct store)
or email:
usacustomerservice@shopmatrox.com

While the sales people may not be the most technically oriented, they can at least mail some professionally produced color glossies (laugh) and give you an idea of the prices.

Since you have all flat panels, be careful with any other brand video cards since LCDs need high quality RAMDACs that a lot of cards lack.

regards,
magarity

PS - Andy, the price of this equipment is peanuts to a brokerage, and besides it's all tax deductable since used for business.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 6371198
Well if the price looks scary anyway, maybe you'd like to look at 8 of these....
http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=MP500
and 4 of these...
http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=PCB0080

Which would come to $3752, and you might be able to negotiate that down a bit, for the quantity. I think you might be spending a similar amount on something to put them in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msauder
ID: 6387152
Excellent, thanks.
0