Solved

How to determine a modems connection speed

Posted on 2001-08-09
7
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can you determine a modems connection speed (the b.p.s. rate) from within a Delphi application, while connected to a DUN connection?
0
Comment
Question by:DeveloperDan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
alanwhincup earned 200 total points
ID: 6367624
You could try something like this:

Remember to add 'Registry' to the uses clause of the unit.

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  Reg : TRegistry;
  ConnectBuffer : array[0..3] of Byte;
  ConnectSpeed : LongInt;
begin
  Reg := TRegistry.Create;
  with Reg do
  begin
    RootKey := HKEY_DYN_DATA;
    if OpenKey('\PerfStats\StatData', False) then
    begin
      ReadBinaryData('Dial-Up Adapter\ConnectSpeed', ConnectBuffer, 4);
      ConnectSpeed := LongInt(ConnectBuffer);
      Label1.Caption := 'Connection Speed: ' + IntToStr(ConnectSpeed);
    end;
  end;
  Reg.Free;
end;

Cheers,

Alan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6367724
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6367731
oops, forgot to include this page too
it's free but withoutsource code
http://members.nbci.com/onlinemeter/

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 6370248
listening :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:alanwhincup
ID: 6372787
For Win 9x, you can check the performance counters in the registry to check the modem speed (as I've done above), but this is not available under the NT platform. The correct way to monitor the modem would be to use TAPI, to get the 'answered' event that reports the connection speed, this works on both Win 9x and NT. This would take alot of time and effort to code so the best solution i could find for you which would work in both platforms would be to use this component:

http://www.magsys.co.uk/delphi/index.shtml (TMagRas)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 8741603
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept alanwhincup's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Thank you,
Russell

EE Cleanup Volunteer
0