Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logging Scheduled task output

Posted on 2001-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi

I've written a dos based program that writes its results to the dos screen. I have now used the Win2000 server scheduler to schedule the program on a daily basis and it works.

However, is there any way to read the program output (for errors etc.), possibly in a log file or something?
0
Comment
Question by:boomerang061797
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6367502
Hi,

Can you not write to a log file in your program when it is executing instead of to the DOS Screen ?

T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
ID: 6367531
Yes, of course. But I was wondering if it was possible for the scheduler to "capture" the output to a system log file or something.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6367598
Well I doubt it but perhaps somebody else might have a solution.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6367912
Yes, there is a scheduler LogFile

but i don't know what it exactly logs.

it's in your root directory, the name is SchedLog.txt
there is no other log file!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ssr earned 150 total points
ID: 6371021
Depends on exactly what you are doing, but you can use this kind of command line:

prog >> c:\prog_output.txt

Where prog is the name of the program you run.  This will redirect any of the output appending to the given file.

SSR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6371314
yes ssr but
<< I was wondering if it was possible for the scheduler to "capture" the output
that's comment boomerang
0
 

Author Comment

by:boomerang061797
ID: 6371430
I find no schedlog.txt files neither on my win2000 server or client, however I find a SchedLgU.Txt file which seems to contain a minimal amount of info regarding the scheduler.

After some thought I think the best option is to pipe the output to a file as 'ssr' suggested. I didn't think of that at first. However, I can't award points to everyone and since 'ssr' actually gave an answer that lead me to a solution I think it is most fair to award him/her the points. Sorry 'RideOn'.

Thankyou everyone for your input.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6371481
no problem. i just looked on win NT4 machine... and there is a file schedlog.txt
no matter...

~RideOn
0