Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIF Criteria

Posted on 2001-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I need to create a make-table query that changes the value of a field titled Barcode depending upon the value stored within SP_DEFAULT_SA_EXP_END_DATE, which is a Date/Time field.

The expression I have entered into the criteria of the Barcode field is as follows. When run however it causes no data to be entered into any fields at all.

IIf([SP_DEFAULT_SA_EXP_END_DATE] Is Not Null,[SB_REF] & "/" & [SP_REF],[SB_REF])

Can anyone offer any suggestions?

Thanks,
David.
0
Comment
Question by:DSE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 6367497
Hi David,

try it like this instead:
IIf(IsNull([SP_DEFAULT_SA_EXP_END_DATE])=False,[SB_REF] & "/" & [SP_REF],[SB_REF])

Hope this helps,
   Erwin
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cjswimmer earned 120 total points
ID: 6367499
you don't put that in the criteria section of the barcode field, you list it AS the new barcode field.  Put in into the SQL statement like:

SELECT INTO tblNewTable
Field1, Field2, IIf([SP_DEFAULT_SA_EXP_END_DATE] Is Not Null,[SB_REF] & "/" & [SP_REF],[SB_REF]) AS NewBarcodeField
FROM tblOldTable

in the table that is produced you will have the results you wanted in the field 'NewBarcodeField'.  You can change it to whatever name you want.

cjswimmer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheMek
ID: 6367581
Good point cjswimmer, I missed that he had put it in the criteria field instead of using it as an expression ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjswimmer
ID: 6367817
sorry, wrong syntax:

SELECT Field1, Field2,
 IIf([SP_DEFAULT_SA_EXP_END_DATE] Is Not Null,[SB_REF] & "/" & [SP_REF],[SB_REF]) AS
NewBarcodeField
INTO tblNewTable FROM tblOldTable
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSE
ID: 6373553
Hi,

Thanks for your suggestions...the SQL statement worked first time...saved me a lot of time and headaches! :-)

Cheers,
David.
0