Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Registry Backup

Posted on 2001-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I backup registry ?
0
Comment
Question by:hardy100
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6367580
two ways here :-

1. THe registry are kept under two files user.dat and system.dat This two files are kept under winnt directory or if you are running win98 or winme it is under windows directory. JUst copy both of the files.

2. Through registry
Run regedit then from the file menu, select export registry file. From the export branch select all.

Regards

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6367615
btw, mind if i say that 5 points for a question here is a bit low. You really cant expect much here :)

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardy100
ID: 6367622
in win 2000, i searched for system.dat and user.dat but culdnt find them. do these files exist in 2000.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 6367749
Are you using NT backup?  If so, select the checkbox labeled System State Data on the backup tab.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6367782
my apology to hardy100 for the worng info, i have mistaken for the OS here. win2000 doesnt have both of the file. But you can backup your registry through regedit.

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 6367841
I'm glad I'm not the only one who reads questions wrong!
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RideOn
ID: 6367849
goto

Start - Run - type "regedit"

now u can see the Registry-Editor

choose Menu File - export registry file


if u use your backup do the soma steps but choose in the file menu import registry file

~RideOn
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 60 total points
ID: 6368921
Take a look at this Q it is still an active thread so it won't cost you any points. The Q is the same as yours.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win2k&qid=20164828


The Crazy One
0