Solved

Ctrl Alt Delete does not function when using remote control on SMS V2

Posted on 2001-08-09
7
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We are currently rolling out SMS V2.

All previous stations were equiped with SMS V1.2 .

We do a deinstall V1.2 and an install 2.0 .

Now we have the problem that the remote control program does not sent the ctrl-alt-delete sequence to the client.

In technet you find an article about the kbstuff.sys file.
But we use the most recent version of this file ...

If we copy the kbstuff.sys file from an old V1.2 client to the V2.0 client the ctrl-alt-delete works, the keyboard works but the mouse can not be used.

Anybody any ideas, experience ...

Thanks,

We will roll-out towards 3000 clients over the next weeks.

Patrick Mertens
0
Comment
Question by:u450192
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 6368151
I assume you are talking about the "gold key" not sending CTRL-ALT-DEL?  We had the same issues, after a second reboot, the gold key started working (with the newer KBSTUFF.sys
0
 

Author Comment

by:u450192
ID: 6368303
We use the kbstuff.sys V3.51 ...

The newer file we found is V4.0 but does not work even after reboot ...

Do you know of any more recent version ???

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 6368573
What SP are you running on SMS.  Mouse movement does not work with Windows 2000 unless you have SP2 or higher (SP3 recommended).  
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:u450192
ID: 6371464
We are running NT4 service pack 3 and NT4 service 6 on our workstations.

Our Primary Site Server is on Windows 2000.

The secondary site servers are on NT 4 service pack 3.

SMS V2 has service pack 3.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
butlermi_11 earned 200 total points
ID: 6381603
When you are having a problem with the gold key in SMS Remote Tools update the kbstuff.sys, make sure that rchelp.sys for Windows NT 4.0 systems is also updated.
Change the registry setting for Windows NT and Win2k to HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Microsoft\SMS\Client\Client Components\Remote Control\Installation Properties\Pending Command = REG_DWORD = 1. Stop the SMS Client Service and the restart the SMS Client Service.  Allow the system to go through its natural polling cycle for 23 hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6401056
This question was LOCKED with a PROPOSED ANSWER and awaits your decision today.
If the Proposed Answer helped you, please accept it and award that expert.  If it did not
help you, please reject it and add comments as to status and what else is needed.

If you wish to award multiple experts, just comment here with detail.

Your response in finalizing open questions is appreciated.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8277381
Force Accepted

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0